Switch radarsize/opacity

Discussion for GU League Players
Post Reply
User avatar
Xell
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 1:55 pm

Switch radarsize/opacity

Post by Xell » Mon May 18, 2009 11:38 pm

Sometimes, when I watch a match, I switch to window mode. The problem is that the huge radar makes it impossible to read more than the first 5 players in the list, due to the small window and the unchanged font size. Does anyone know a way to easily switch between huge radar + full opacity and small radar + little opacity? I'm hoping one of you already found some kind of a workaround. Changing the settings ingame every time can be annoying.

Xell

dexter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 212
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 7:36 am
Location: Germany :o)

Re: Switch radarsize/opacity

Post by dexter » Tue May 19, 2009 1:30 pm

If you set your score board font size to auto, I think it will adjust and switch to a smaller font size automatically when you go into window mode. Not 100% sure I understand your problem, though. Do you usually have max radar and max opacity? If you just want to check the player list quickly, you can toggle radar/console quickly.. right?

rabbit
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 11:42 pm

Re: Switch radarsize/opacity

Post by rabbit » Sat Jun 13, 2009 6:01 pm

one possible option is to edit your config to switch back and forth e.g.

bind 8 down "set radarsize 5"
bind 9 down "set radarsize 20"
bind 0 down "set panelopacity 1"
bind - down "set panelopacity .30000"

or you could put "8" instead of "0" and "9" instead of "-" and just have 8 and 9 change between the two.

edit: I couldn't get it to work. you can only bind one function to a key, and it didn't seem to want to change settings with a keypress, I'll play with it more later- maybe my values weren't valid?

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4732
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Switch radarsize/opacity

Post by blast » Sat Jun 13, 2009 6:46 pm

Some settings can only be properly changed from the options menus as they are more than just a variable change (i.e. they also call a function to make the change take effect).
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Re: Switch radarsize/opacity

Post by The Red Baron » Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:21 pm

blast wrote:Some settings can only be properly changed from the options menus as they are more than just a variable change (i.e. they also call a function to make the change take effect).
any possibility for mousebox size change on the fly?
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

User avatar
Bambino
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Switch radarsize/opacity

Post by Bambino » Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:58 pm

The Red Baron wrote:
blast wrote:Some settings can only be properly changed from the options menus as they are more than just a variable change (i.e. they also call a function to make the change take effect).
any possibility for mousebox size change on the fly?
I have wanted the same thing. I've tried:

/localset MouseBoxSize <number>

bind W down "set mouseboxsize 10"
bind Q down "set mouseboxsize -5"

It works with this:

bind A down "set linedradarshots 65"
bind D down "set linedradarshots 10"

So I don't know why it doesn't work fr a mouse box switcher.

You an also use this patch that Carnage made (IIRC), it's a bit finniky, but it works great.
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=de ... tid=303248

Note: I do not use that client anymore now that I have a faster mouse. I don't know if it's accepted in the GU league.
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -- Albert Einstein
GU League | Ducati League | OpenLeague

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Re: Switch radarsize/opacity

Post by khazhyk » Tue Jun 16, 2009 1:07 am

fwiw, you can use "toggle" to map those into one button.

So instead of:

Code: Select all

bind A down "set linedradarshots 65"
bind D down "set linedradarshots 10"
You can use:

Code: Select all

bind A down "toggle linedradarshots 10 65"
(yes, I know, kinda off topic, but kinda on topic at the same time)
Image

User avatar
Mucho Maas
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 515
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 5:14 pm

Re: Switch radarsize/opacity

Post by Mucho Maas » Tue Jun 16, 2009 2:38 am

Bambino wrote:So I don't know why it doesn't work fr a mouse box switcher.
See blast's post, it explains why.
Bambino wrote:You an also use this patch that Carnage made (IIRC), it's a bit finniky, but it works great.
Note: I do not use that client anymore now that I have a faster mouse. I don't know if it's accepted in the GU league.
Gu leauge does not allow this type of modification. Please re-read the whitelist in one of the stickies:
Whitelist wrote:Only client patches are allowed that are explicitly allowed by the GU admin staff. Generally we allow no modification to the BZFlag code.
A modified client results in a permanent ban.
If there is any unclarity in the whitelist or our rules, ask. Not having read the GU league rules will not protect you from being banned. So if you haven't read it, i highly recommend doing so.
"meet the new fo0 , same as the old f0o ... no no no .. don't get fo0'ed again ... " - The Who

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest