Unclipped Radar

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Unclipped Radar

Post by QuantumBeep » Fri Jan 19, 2007 3:53 pm

I use SciTech GLDirect to allow me to play BZflag with a DirectX-only video card. It's really handy, but it has an interesting bug:

My BZ radar doesn't clip inside it's little allotted box at the bottom left. I can see the entire thing, right on top of my game. It's got normal transparency and all.

Turns out, I really like it that way. I'm wishing I could do that with my other systems that don't use GLdirect. Is there a way to turn off radar clipping and let it live on top of my world renderer? That would be really useful.

Screenshot attached.
Attachments
radar.JPG
Unclipped radar screenshot
(155.53 KiB) Downloaded 54 times
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

User avatar
GMMan
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 9:32 pm
Location: On the time-space continuum

Post by GMMan » Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:22 pm

Weird... You have an advantage there! Try updating your graphic drivers (as usual). Using Windows or Mac or Linux?

And, no, radar unclipping wouldn't be possible without somehow rewriting the source. And that's not recommended.

P. S. Fix it.
I haven't touched BZFlag for years, but maybe sometime I'll make a comeback.

I'm on Twitter. And I mess with webOS. This signature is not a blog.

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Sat Jan 20, 2007 3:23 am

oh yes, Thats a fun bug, I have it on another computer.

As Trepan explained it, "Your scissors are dull."
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Post by QuantumBeep » Sat Jan 20, 2007 5:03 am

I can't fix that. If it's enough of an advantage that I shouldn't play that way, well, then I can't play BZ on my only machine. Somebody give me an opine.
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

User avatar
optic delusion
Special Forces
Special Forces
Posts: 989
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 2:29 pm
Location: Planet MoFo
Contact:

Post by optic delusion » Sat Jan 20, 2007 6:16 am

I can't see how it would be any huge advantage over others, it still displays the same information, just bigger.
Try the different ways to resize the radar... did you know about shift-mousewheel?
Take a look at my Defender game mode concept.

Thinking is not an automatic process. A man can choose to think or to let his mind stagnate, or he can choose actively to turn against his intelligence, to evade his knowledge, to subvert his reason. If he refuses to think, he courts disaster: he cannot with impunity reject his means of perceiving reality.

User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Post by QuantumBeep » Sat Jan 20, 2007 3:18 pm

No, I didn't know about that. Cool.
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

anomaly
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:32 pm
Location: Gainesville Florida

Post by anomaly » Sat Jan 20, 2007 4:17 pm

QuantumBeep wrote:Somebody give me an opine.
I don't think it's a big deal. My radar size is almost that big using 'legal' resize methods. I say carry on.

User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Post by BinarySpike » Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:04 am

I have the same problem, I'm running an onboard i810

Sometimes boxes have the outerwall texture as well, not to mention in certain texturing modes it seems like the blending is whacked out...

Gamma is messed up as well...

TRB, you have a link to what Trepan said?

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:57 am

sounds like your GL to DirectX thing isn't handle the stencil buffer we use correctly.

We use Standard GL calls for that, so acording to the standard it should work.

What card do you have that dosn't have GL drivers?

User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Post by QuantumBeep » Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:32 am

ATI Radeon 200M - Laptop onboard. Weak stuff. ATI doesn't provide a driver for it at all, and you can't get GL support.
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:40 am

the laptop manufacture should provide one from ATI. Who makes the laptop?

if it dosn't do much, just the the MS software openGL.

but the problem is in that directX stuff, or your current buggy driver. Not much can be done about that, except replace the buggy code.

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Thu Feb 01, 2007 2:44 am

BinarySpike wrote:I have the same problem, I'm running an onboard i810

Sometimes boxes have the outerwall texture as well, not to mention in certain texturing modes it seems like the blending is whacked out...

Gamma is messed up as well...

TRB, you have a link to what Trepan said?
Binaryspike: I have the same graphic card in the machine that does that, and sadly, no, I do not have a link to what trepan said. It was in IRC, and I don't keep logs.
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

Post Reply