"server not found" on OSX86

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
User avatar
a dead man
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:50 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

"server not found" on OSX86

Post by a dead man » Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:36 am

Just compiled 2.0.8 on intel mac (Shots DO show up on radar!) however, using the list server to select a server results in a "server not found" error. However, I can connect using the IP address of the server I want (thank god for Ping). I suspect that there may be a curl issue - any thoughts anyone?

User avatar
Davy Jones
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:39 am
Location: Davy Jone's Locker

Post by Davy Jones » Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:51 am

I once had this issue, it got fixed when i upgraded my ISP, did you have any problems before this? Ping was the only getaround i found for that though...You say you compiled it? Try looking for an error you might've made
Owner @ The Twin Towers
Admin @ The Two Boxes
Cop @ Army Of One
Image
Image

User avatar
a dead man
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:50 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

Post by a dead man » Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:56 am

no errors that i found in compile, still had the same prob with the precompiled binaries out there. I even just did a recomile after installing the latest curl, no luck :(

User avatar
Davy Jones
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:39 am
Location: Davy Jone's Locker

Post by Davy Jones » Mon Jan 22, 2007 4:03 am

HMMM, what ISP you got, what connection?
Owner @ The Twin Towers
Admin @ The Two Boxes
Cop @ Army Of One
Image
Image

User avatar
a dead man
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:50 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

Post by a dead man » Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:34 am

bigpond, dsl 1500/256, thing is it works fine on OSX ppc, windows, linux etc, (i have a couple or a few boxes of different flavours) its only the intel mac that has this problem, so i dont think its the isp

ts
Dev Monkey
Dev Monkey
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 6:26 pm

Post by ts » Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:31 am

Do you get a positive global login (= a + sign at your name in score board)?
GU league: http://www.guleague.org/
An introduction to TCP: http://www.lafkon.net/tc/

User avatar
a dead man
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:50 am
Location: Canberra, Australia

Post by a dead man » Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:20 pm

yep, everthing is there, as I said, it works fine, but I cant select from the list server, I have to enter the IP address of the server I want to connect to manually (ugh, use the keyboard - how quaint)

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Tue Jan 23, 2007 12:11 am

I have this exact same problem on a computer of mine.

running win2k, I too cannot connect to a domain name. I have to enter an IP address (again, thanks to ping)

I suspect its a DNS problem. I have several other computers on the same network, and they have no problem, its just one computer. SOme of those other computers run XP, 98, win2k, and OSX. IN my case, i do not think its a OS problem.


And no, I've not resolved it. Flushing my DNS didn't help.
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

horizonstar
Private
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:36 am

Post by horizonstar » Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:31 am

Interesting ... I *just* posted this exact same question in the main Intel OS X thread (below) yesterday. I've been having this problem for around 11 months (since I got my dual Intel MacBook Pro).

Although I never thought to try typing in the IP address ... I didn't imagine that it was a DNS problem. I guess I'll give that a shot as soon as I get home.

MikeR
Private
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:44 am

Post by MikeR » Mon Feb 05, 2007 11:24 am

I've been having the exact same problem here for a few months. I'm using the gentoo ebuild of this bzflag version:
BZFlag client 2.0.8.20060820-MAINT-linux-gnu-SDL (protocol 0026) http://BZFlag.org/
The only way I can play is by using the IP address as others have mentioned.

Here is another discussion about this problem on the gentoo mailing list:
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-44 ... ight-.html

I hope someone finds the problem...My current workaround solution is using the IP address in the config file, you could keep one config file per server. Lame, but better than no bzflag!

MikeR

User avatar
WarPig
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Earth

Post by WarPig » Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:07 pm

i have this problem, but i think it is because i am behind proxy server. i cant connect to servers even if i enter the ip.

Post Reply