Did not get token

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Did not get token

Post by zaddo »

I have just started playing with BZFlag. My kids and I are having a ton of fun playing together.

I run the server on my PC and for some maps this works fine. ALthough, everyone seems to get the following messages when they login:

ERROR: did not get token
NOTOK: Invalid callsign or password

Usually we can still continue. However, for some of the maps we have downloaded and tried to run, the map comes up on the connecting PC's but they can't start the game. It just keeps flashing "Press Joystick Button 5 to start"

There are some great maps we would like to try. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thx
User avatar
Davy Jones
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:39 am
Location: Davy Jone's Locker

Post by Davy Jones »

Do you have joystick enabled? Do you play with joystick, mouse or keyboard?

if JS is enabled, go to the main screen<options<Input method<Joystick enabled: and turn it off. Try that, you also have to be globally registered, use the same password and callsign that you are using here. Try that.
Owner @ The Twin Towers
Admin @ The Two Boxes
Cop @ Army Of One
Image
Image
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

I tried turning off the joystick and using my login that I have registered on this web site. No joy.

I can run the game on the PC I have the server running on, but not the other two computers. They won't let me spawn.

Some maps work fine. But about half that I have downloaded have this problem.

thx
User avatar
Davy Jones
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:39 am
Location: Davy Jone's Locker

Post by Davy Jones »

Please explain in a little more detail.

What server will not let you spawn?

league servers usually will not let you spawn Unless you have registered on their respective sites.

Do you have a '+' next to your name in the score list, or a '-' or nothing?

What systems are the other computers running on?

What version of BZflag do you have installed?
Owner @ The Twin Towers
Admin @ The Two Boxes
Cop @ Army Of One
Image
Image
User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5195
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM »

the token error is just for internet games, he's on a lan and dosn't need global login it seems.
ImageJeffM
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

I am running the server on a Win2k SP2 PC. BZFlag is version 2.0.8.

I start the server from the DOS prompt as follows:

F:\Program Files\BZFlag2.0.8>bzfs -conf sandblaster.conf

The conf file is very basic, see bottom of post for details.

I run BZFlag on the PC that is running the server. This always connects to the game ok.

The other two devices are connecting through a wireless router (lynksys). They are Thinkpads running XP.

There is nothing next to the names on the score list. No-one sees anyone else in the game. It is like they cannot connect to the server properly. We can see the flags pop up after several seconds, this is the point in the game in which we can usually spawn, but it won't let us.

It does say in the the game running on the server PC, xyz has joined game. and then xyz signoff. It appears like the user connecting is automatically signed off immediately.

Thanks for your help.

#This is a bzfs configuration file.
#Copy and paste into a simple text file and name it like sample.conf.
#Use it like bzfs -conf sample.conf

#Public description for the server
-public "zaddo"

#World file to load
-world "F:\Temp\Games\BZFlag\sandblaster2.bzw"

#Insert antidote superflags
-sa

#Maximum concurrent shots
-ms 2

#Mandatory flags
+f good
User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy »

Ok, zaddo, and the other PCs are connecting to the host's LAN IP and port 5154 ?
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

Yep. The port and IP is correct on their computers. They connect, download the new map, can see it, see the flags pop up on radar. Just can't spawn. We have waited up to 30 minutes to try and spawn just in case it is a server delay.
User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5195
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM »

if it works sometimes and not others, it's not a configuration thing, but something in the map that is being loaded.
ImageJeffM
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

PS: I have disabled firewalls and virus checkers, just in case. Also, it isn't all maps, some work, some don't.
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

Is there something in the map that will stop people connecting?

I can always connect to the map on the server PC. It is the other laptops that can't start the game.

The maps I have been downloading are the most popular ones posted in these forums.
User avatar
Destroyer1313
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:21 am
Location: The Boonies

Post by Destroyer1313 »

I have that problem with 2.0.8 as well.

If you get an older version(2.0.6 or 2.0.4, not too old) it might work fine.
At least, that's what I do...
Dormant. Not really. Kinda.
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

I tried 2.0.6, it did the same thing.

The laptop connecting to my server can't spawn. In my message window I see a message telling me the computer user has joined as a tank and then immediately after, telling me they have signed off.
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4819
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast »

Just don't specify a password in the Join menu when you plan LAN-only games. And then don't specify any -public style commands for the server.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

Thanks for all the suggestions everyone has posted.

I tried blast's last suggestion, but still did the same thing.

I could see the attempted connection appearing in my message tab:

xyz: joining as a tank
xyz: signing off

These messages appear at the same time.

I guess I will stick with the maps that work. This game is fantastic and my family is having a great time playing on our LAN.

If anyone else has any other suggestions, happy to hear them and give them a go.
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

I turned debugging on, this is double dutch to me, but hoping someone might see something here.

When I login to game debug shows:

Player [0] accept() from 127.0.0.1:1649 on 608
Player [0] resolved to localhost
Player [0] submitted reverse resolve query
Player [0] inbound UDP up 127.0.0.1:1649 actual 1649
Player [0] uread() 127.0.0.1:1649 len 5 from 127.0.0.1:1649 on 616
Player [0] uread() 127.0.0.1:1649 len 4 from 127.0.0.1:1649 on 616
Player [0] outbound UDP up
Recalibrated QPC frequency. Old: 3006877664.000000 ; New: 3006639869.000000
Recalibrated QPC frequency. Old: 3006639869.000000 ; New: 3007633832.000000
Player Baboon [0] sent version string: 2.0.8.20060513-MAINT-W32VC71
Player Baboon version code parsed as: 2.0.8
Player Baboon [0] has joined from 127.0.0.1 at 2007-01-27 20:38:03 with token "NONE"



When the other computer connects it dumps:

Player [1] accept() from 192.168.1.68:1176 on 596
Player [1] submitted reverse resolve query
Player [1] inbound UDP up 192.168.1.68:1176 actual 1176
Player [1] uread() 192.168.1.68:1176 len 5 from 192.168.1.68:1176 on 616
Player [1] uread() 192.168.1.68:1176 len 4 from 192.168.1.68:1176 on 616
Player [1] outbound UDP up
Player [1] failed to resolve: error 4
Player cassie [1] sent version string: 2.0.8.20060513-MAINT-W32VC71
Player cassie version code parsed as: 2.0.8
Player cassie [1] has joined from 192.168.1.68 at 2007-01-27 20:38:48 with token
"NONE"
Player cassie [1] removed at 2007-01-27 20:38:48: Write error EAGAIN
User avatar
zaddo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by zaddo »

persistance has paid off.

It was the "+F good" in my conf file.

Once I had the EAGAIN error from debug I found a couple of relevant posts.

Thanks again for all your suggestions.
User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy »

Glad you worked it out, zaddo.
You might like to let your kids play on public servers too - most are family friendly and would be a pretty safe environment for them.
If you wanted to, you could "silence" everyone else on all servers so that your kids don't read anything they say, just in case someone lets something rude slip out.
Open their client, join any server, press "n" and type:

Code: Select all

/silence *
and hit enter.
This can be removed with:

Code: Select all

/unsilence *
though I doubt your kids will work that out. :)
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007
Post Reply