Why does the display becomes brighter when starting BZFlag?

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
User avatar
allyfied
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 10:21 am
Contact:

Why does the display becomes brighter when starting BZFlag?

Post by allyfied » Sun Mar 02, 2008 11:16 am

Hi!

every time when i start BZFlag my Display becomes brighter. This is on every version of BZFlag above 1.x. Why? How can i hinder that?

cu

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sun Mar 02, 2008 1:51 pm

You can lower the brightness here:

Options -> Display Settings -> Brightness

User avatar
allyfied
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 10:21 am
Contact:

Post by allyfied » Sun Mar 02, 2008 4:03 pm

Hi,

sorry i don't mean the brightness in the game. The whole Windows-System is becoming brighter. If i quit the game the brightness remains.

After a restart of the computer everything is normal again. I saw this on every of my computers, equal what type of graphics card (ATI, Matrox, Intel) is inside.

cu

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sun Mar 02, 2008 4:07 pm

Yes.

This is due to BZFlag adjusting the gamma level of your display, if you set the brightness to a gamma level equal to or lower to that of your desktop, the brightness shouldn't change.

Although, I'm not sure why it's staying at that gamma level after you quit, it could be that you have improper video drivers. Check for new ones.

The only time the gamma level hasn't been set back for me was when the game crashed.

User avatar
Mets
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 1:30 am
Location: Texas, but formerly New York, USA

Post by Mets » Sun Mar 02, 2008 5:38 pm

Actually I think it might be because bzflag uses OpenGL, and your graphics card might have to make some adjustments to your screen to make it run properly. Mine does something similar, although it goes back to normal when I exit the game.

User avatar
Sky King
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 8:07 pm
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA

Post by Sky King » Sat Mar 08, 2008 4:39 pm

I have this problem sometimes on my ATI card, but not my nVidia. With my ATI, that gamma switch also sometimes toggles on and off when I hit F1, and sometimes doesn't. I suspect it's buggy drivers.
Retired Army--Proud to have served
Armored Cavalry Crewman, 1981-1984 (M60A5)
Infantry Officer & Paratrooper, 1984-1986
US Army Ranger & Sniper, 1986-1989 (LRSD)

8-core Intel i7 920, ATI 4850 GPU

Post Reply