Minimizing

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
User avatar
slime
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 3:08 am
Location: Omaha , Nebraska
Contact:

Minimizing

Post by slime » Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:36 am

Back again with a new problem.

For some reason, BZ won't let me minimize anymore. Everything I press to try and minimize, it turns my screen a shade darker and freezes BZ. I've tried pressing f4, the Windows key, and ctrl+esc, all with the same result. Any ideas as to what I can do to minimize BZ again?

Slime

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Mon Oct 06, 2008 3:10 am

Rename your config file and then see if it works after that. If so, it's probably something messed up with your configuration file.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Monster
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:06 pm

Post by Monster » Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:57 am

hey,
I can minimize bzflag easily by pressing F1., but i was wondering how to free my mouse when bzf is once minimized!?

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:33 pm

F1 toggles windowed mode on and off, F4 minimizes. Minimize and you will get control of your mouse back.
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

anomaly
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:32 pm
Location: Gainesville Florida

Post by anomaly » Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:50 pm

Monster wrote:hey,
I can minimize bzflag easily by pressing F1., but i was wondering how to free my mouse when bzf is once minimized!?
You can also turn off 'Confine Mouse' in Options->Input Settings
That can be a problem if your mouse is off the window and you try to fire a shot though.

User avatar
slime
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 3:08 am
Location: Omaha , Nebraska
Contact:

Post by slime » Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:58 pm

blast wrote:Rename your config file and then see if it works after that. If so, it's probably something messed up with your configuration file.
Nope, didn't work. I even deleted the config that was there (saved it somewhere else first so I could get it back) and tried the default config. No change, still froze whenever I tried to minimize.

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:31 pm

You using Vista then? That happens to me with a dual monitor config with nVidia drivers. It started happening with the latest nVidia drivers.
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

lol_u died

Post by lol_u died » Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:51 pm

This is what I do to get to my desktop.

Press F1 to get to windowed size of bzflag
Then press the Start Key on the keyboard.

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:32 am

I am having this same problem and I am indeed using vista, but I do not have a dual monitor setup (although I do have an nVidia card).

lol_u died

Post by lol_u died » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:33 am

Like I said, use my method. and let me know if it works

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:40 am

That is what I have been doing. I just alt-tab out of the game instead of hitting the windows key after I hit F1. It gets rather annoying after a while.

User avatar
slime
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 3:08 am
Location: Omaha , Nebraska
Contact:

Post by slime » Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:39 am

I am indeed using Windows Vista, and the problem appears to have started after I downloaded the latest NVIDIA drivers.

The f1 -> windows key , works for me, even though I don't like it. It just bugs me, because I used to minimize ALL the time while playing. Now I have to do these multi-step ways just to minimize, and it's really getting annoying :P. It's not the end of the world by doing this, but it would be nice if someone could find a solution. The problem appears to be with the latest NVIDIA drivers..

Tank 52
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:08 am
Location: Glen Cove,NY

Post by Tank 52 » Sat Oct 11, 2008 2:44 am

YAY! someone finally posted this,figures too i download the same drivers and this happens but i adapted :lol-old: just hit f1 then windows key or f4,ill be having trouble running security scans minimized while i play bz though,since whenever the scan is finished it minimizes whatever im on automatically and pops up,which occures when im play bz,so the problem happens,quite annoying :( But i wont be on bz for a bit,apparantly i downloaded a bad file(was going to hack warrock,enough said :) ) And now ive got a virus so im dealing with that currently and ill be back on bz in a few days
Try to look unimportant,they may be low on ammo
Teamwork is essential,it gives them other people to shoot at.

Post Reply