server probs

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
Xtank
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:15 am

server probs

Post by Xtank » Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:23 am

I'm a newbie at bzflag. Just got 3 versions which didn't work, one is 4mb, and 3mb and the recent one which worked is 2mb.
I want to know how find a server. I turned out 0 servers when i tried to look for one. Please help, thanks.

Defman
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 4:06 am

Post by Defman » Fri Feb 13, 2004 12:30 pm

first off, it sounds like the "3rd one which worked" is an older version.

The most recent version/s - 1.10.* - break backwords compatibility.

Now, in order for anybody to help you if that first comment doesn't provide a fix, please state what O.S. and what version of BZ you got working.

with all the types of computers bz will run on, I can only offer help in two systems. Other members here could offer help on other systems.

Good luck
Def

User avatar
Terminator
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: England

Post by Terminator » Fri Feb 13, 2004 5:17 pm

And don't forget your anti-virus program might not be giving BZFlag access to the net.
Astalavista baby!

and I'll be back!

User avatar
SGI
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:24 pm
Location: Motown, MI, USA

Post by SGI » Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:03 pm

Uninstall all versions "old"
Download the latest version 1.10.4 of Bz from here......
http://sourceforge.net/projects/bzflag
Install , double click in the faboulus red icon hit enter "joint game" scroll down to Callsign type "Xtank" scroll down to team "Automatic" change if you want "email" you can delete and leave blank if you want ....scroll up to connect and goooooooooooooooooooooo enjoy.
:).
On the first windows there is a "Options" there you can change what you want.
Remember graphic card (for your graphic) and modem/cable for have a good game.
And if you can tell more about your system, firewall, graphic...the "tanks" in this forum can help you out.
Thank you and have fun.

Xtank
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:15 am

Post by Xtank » Fri Feb 13, 2004 7:21 pm

Thanks for the help guys. Forums are the best. I'll try downloading the 1.10.

Just a reminder the one i have right now is 1.7 i think.
And my os is windows 98, 120mb ram, 900mhz, 8mb vram.

Hope you guys can give me more help. Thanks.

User avatar
creeperz
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: South Dakota, USA
Contact:

Post by creeperz » Fri Feb 13, 2004 7:23 pm

1.10 whoops the crap out of 1.7 :-D
Mad at anger
---
"You can't pick up chicks in a tank!" --Tucker (Blue Team)
---

Defman
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 4:06 am

Post by Defman » Sat Feb 14, 2004 1:53 am

yeah, 1.7 wont connect. But only 8mb video ram? Will bz play with only 8 megs?

User avatar
creeperz
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: South Dakota, USA
Contact:

Post by creeperz » Sat Feb 14, 2004 2:37 am

i (barely) played bz with 4 :-/ intel 82810 chipset :-D IT SUX0RZ! ;-)
Mad at anger
---
"You can't pick up chicks in a tank!" --Tucker (Blue Team)
---

Xtank
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 6:15 am

Post by Xtank » Sat Feb 14, 2004 5:22 am

Can someone please give me a link for 1.10. I downloaded a 1.10 called bzflag1.10####W32. Does not work!!!! The screen, like others, turned black and didn't respond.

I really need a link for 1.10 that will actually run.

Thanks.

User avatar
SGI
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:24 pm
Location: Motown, MI, USA

Post by SGI » Sat Feb 14, 2004 5:54 am

Can someone please give me a link for 1.10. I downloaded a 1.10 called bzflag1.10####W32. Does not work!!!! The screen, like others, turned black and didn't respond.

I really need a link for 1.10 that will actually run.
Wow...are you sure??????
uninstall all old stuff.
bzflag link click here
bzflag-1.10.4-0-high_res.W32.exe
bzflag-1.10.4-0.W32.exe

User avatar
creeperz
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: South Dakota, USA
Contact:

Post by creeperz » Sat Feb 14, 2004 6:14 am

you may want to go to C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\ and delete the My BZFlag Files just in case you may have something that you screwed with.
Mad at anger
---
"You can't pick up chicks in a tank!" --Tucker (Blue Team)
---

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Sat Feb 14, 2004 4:20 pm

he's using win98 - deleting the contents of the My BZFlag Files folder is a good idea, but it'll be in "C:\My Documents\My BZFlag Files".

xtank: when the screen turns black, if you press F12, does it quit?

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4751
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Sat Feb 14, 2004 4:33 pm

If the screen went blank, it might have been in an unsupported mode for your monitor. You might want to manually edit the "bzflag19.bzc" file and locate the "set resolution" line. Change it to something like this

Code: Select all

set resolution "640x480 @60Hz 16 bits"
Then start the game and if it works, try testing the screen resolutions in the options menu by highlighting one and pressing 't'.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
creeperz
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2003 9:28 pm
Location: South Dakota, USA
Contact:

Post by creeperz » Sun Feb 15, 2004 7:49 am

and if a cloud of smoke pours out, we're not responsible :-D
Mad at anger
---
"You can't pick up chicks in a tank!" --Tucker (Blue Team)
---

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4751
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Sun Feb 15, 2004 6:50 pm

The problem I have is that my monitor is a cheap off brand, and it doesn't tell my video card what it can't do. So if it goes into an unsupported mode, the thing just goes blank on me.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Post Reply