crosshair and coordinates

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
diing for the team
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 8:21 pm

crosshair and coordinates

Post by diing for the team » Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:16 pm

Back when I first joined bzflag I was told a way to edit the config file so that instead of a mouse in-game i would have a cross hair and so there would be your coordinates in the top right corner of the screen. I grew used to this. Tragically my computer failed due to a virus, and now i had to re download bzflag and these settings are gone. Can anyone tell me how to get them back?
Image

User avatar
Bambino
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by Bambino » Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:25 pm

/localset showCoordinates 1

0 turns it off

I didn't know you could have crosshairs.
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -- Albert Einstein
GU League | Ducati League | OpenLeague

diing for the team
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 8:21 pm

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by diing for the team » Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:47 pm

I forgot there was also a different font that was easier to read too; if anyone can tell me that code it would be nice too.
Image

User avatar
Bambino
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by Bambino » Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:48 pm

Code: Select all

set consoleFont ProFont
800th post!
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -- Albert Einstein
GU League | Ducati League | OpenLeague

tobylane
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by tobylane » Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:57 pm

Can the font be anything you have on the computer, minus the font file extension?

User avatar
Bambino
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by Bambino » Fri Sep 04, 2009 11:22 pm

No, in the Data pack, there is a bunch of fonts.
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -- Albert Einstein
GU League | Ducati League | OpenLeague

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4751
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by blast » Sat Sep 05, 2009 12:50 am

And you can't just throw a new font in there. The 2.0.x version does not use normal font files. You'd have to build the font generation program which does not build with recent versions of Visual C++ if I recall correctly (Might need version 6 to compile it). BZFlag 3.0.0, when released, will be the first version that uses standard TTF fonts.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

diing for the team
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 8:21 pm

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by diing for the team » Sat Sep 05, 2009 4:41 pm

So I guess no one knows how to get thre cross hairs anymore. I know someone has to know the little piece of code to put in the config file.
Image

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4751
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by blast » Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:33 pm

maybe this? set fakecursor 1
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

anomaly
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:32 pm
Location: Gainesville Florida

Re: crosshair and coordinates

Post by anomaly » Sun Sep 06, 2009 2:04 pm

set fakecursor 1 in the config file works for me but I had to hide the mouse cursor too.

Post Reply