Won't work on xp sp2

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
zachjnl
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:20 am

Won't work on xp sp2

Post by zachjnl »

I keep getting this error message.
bzflagerror.bmp
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4812
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Won't work on xp sp2

Post by blast »

I would recommend you try upgrading your copy of DirectX.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
zachjnl
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:20 am

Re: Won't work on xp sp2

Post by zachjnl »

It still won't work.
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4812
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Won't work on xp sp2

Post by blast »

Not sure. I haven't tried it on XP SP2, but I have on SP3. Is there a reason you aren't running an up-to-date copy of Windows?
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
User avatar
Runic
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 8:51 pm

Re: Won't work on xp sp2

Post by Runic »

I can run BZFlag on XP SP2, but I compiled it myself on that machine.

dinput8.dll is part of DirectX, so reinstalling DirextX seems like the right thing try.

Is this a new install of BzFlag or did it work for a while and then stop?

If it is a new install, try re-downloading and re-installing BZFlag

If it did work but stopped. You could try clearing out the BZFlag cached world files and see if that makes any difference. Still no go, then try removing the bzflag config file
BZFlag ROCKS!!!
zachjnl
Private
Private
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:20 am

Re: Won't work on xp sp2

Post by zachjnl »

I thought sp3 would automatically get installed because I turned on the automatic updates but it didn't so I put it on myself and it's working now. Thanks for your help.
Post Reply