Bzflag in a window?

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
Tankless
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 1:32 am
Location: British Columbia

Bzflag in a window?

Post by Tankless » Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:18 pm

Is it possible to open Bzflag in a window instead of full screen? If so, how?

How do I select a different resolution from my usual screen setting?

I'm running Linux by Libranet (Debian).

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:29 pm

when you run bzflag just add -window -geometry 800x600

that will open it in a window 800 x 600 large.

you can make the size anything you want, just change that last paramater

Tankless
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 1:32 am
Location: British Columbia

Post by Tankless » Fri Feb 14, 2003 10:44 pm

Thanks for your reply. I tried this, but the view was so dark I couldn't see anything and it wasn't adjustable. Any suggestions?

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Fri Feb 14, 2003 10:51 pm

you can adjust the brightness on the options page.

Tankless
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 1:32 am
Location: British Columbia

Post by Tankless » Sat Feb 15, 2003 5:55 am

"you can adjust the brightness on the options page."
________________________________________________
When operating in a window, that adjustment is not sufficient. For some reason, the window darkens the picture to the point that I can't see other tanks, even with the options set to maximum brightness.

Tankless
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 1:32 am
Location: British Columbia

Post by Tankless » Sat Feb 15, 2003 6:08 am

Now this is interesting: if I run bzflag in a window from Fluxbox, I can't see enough to play the game. However, if I switch to XFce and run bzflag from there (also in a window), I can see everything. What's going on?

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Sat Feb 15, 2003 6:10 am

linux does it's gamma stuff wierd in X, I have heard of simiar issues. I don't realy know what causes it, but I think there is a conflict between X seting the gama, and BZ seting the gama, and depending onw what WM you run it one wins over the other.

User avatar
SGI
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:24 pm
Location: Motown, MI, USA

Post by SGI » Sat Feb 15, 2003 5:37 pm

Probably I'm not sure....
I find it the similar problem a while ago.
Try to uninstall Bz and install again.

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Sat Feb 15, 2003 6:07 pm

umm, bz dosn't realy "install" on linux systems. so I don't think that will do anything for him. he just needs to run it from his X setup that works.

User avatar
Fiberchunks
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 5:58 am
Location: Groton, CT
Contact:

Post by Fiberchunks » Sat Feb 15, 2003 6:11 pm

I have the same problem when running bz in a window on fluxbox. I've found that if you simply make the window focus (click on the window), that the brightness is restored to it's proper level.

It's something to do with fluxbox as well.

Peace

Tankless
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 1:32 am
Location: British Columbia

Post by Tankless » Sun Feb 16, 2003 3:22 am

Thanks for all the replies. I'll run it from XFce for a while. Everything was running fairly well until I did a security update. Then I got screen freezes with bzflag. I wonder if I've forced myself into a need for newer Nvidia drivers?

User avatar
Terminator
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2002 10:05 pm
Location: England

Post by Terminator » Sun Feb 16, 2003 11:19 am

i like the windows version, to get in a window all you need to do is go start, all programs, bzflag, open in window. windows is so much easier and especially when youve got Microsoft Wireless Optical Desktop Pro (my fav. features is enhanced f keys).

Terminator
Astalavista baby!

and I'll be back!

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Sun Feb 16, 2003 5:50 pm

well I'm glad someone likes all the work I put into that windows installer.

Tea, I just make a shortuct that does the -window -geometry 800x600 for you. It's all the same stuff.

Post Reply