someone check my conf

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

someone check my conf

Post by Matt? »

can someone check why this wont go on the publiclist or why the globval ligin whont work? thanks

Code: Select all

#This is a bzfs configuration file.
#Copy and paste into a simple text file and name it like sample.conf.
#Use it like bzfs -conf sample.conf

-publiclist http://db.bzflag.org/db

-p 4200

#Public description for the server
-public "Vintage MoFo 20 Shot! Passion Of The Free-For-All"

#Public network address for the server
-publicaddr nitrosport.servegame.org

#Server Message displayed when player joins
-srvmsg "Welcome to Plannet Mofo Hosted By Matt. If The Server Gets laggy /report it to me. thanks"

#Lag Warning threshold time [ms]
-lagwarn 500

#Drop player after this many lag warnings
-lagdrop 3

#Ban File
-banfile "C:\bzflag files\Ban.txt"

#Idle Kick Threshold [s]
-maxidle 4564

#Message that is broadcast every 15 minutes
-admsg "Matt?'s Place. Play Fair Have Fun and /report to me if the server get's laggy"

#File to which to write user reports
-reportfile "C:\bzflag files\report.txt"

#Administrator's password
-password "ts"


#File that stores group privileges
-groupdb "C:\bzflag files\groups.txt"

#World file to load
-world "C:\bzflag files\mofo4.bzw"

#Tanks can jump
-j

#Ordinance richochets
+r

#Maximum concurrent shots
-ms 20

#Limit Acceleration
-a

#Bad Flag shake time [s]
-st 12

#Bad Flag shake wins
-sw 2

#Auto Team assignments
-autoTeam

#Mandatory flags
+f GM{1} +f L{1} +f ST{1} +f N{1} +f SW{1} +f G{1} +f BU{1} +f WG{3}

-mp 16,1,1,1,1,5

-set _wingsJumpCount 2500
-set _wingsGravity _gravity
-set _wingsJumpVelocity _jumpVelocity
-set _wingsSlideTime 0
-set _skyColor black
-set _tankSpeed 35
-set _burrowSpeedAd 1.5
-set _burrowAngularAd 1

-d
Last edited by Matt? on Sun Jan 01, 2006 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Sharpshooter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:48 am
Location: CALIFORNIA
Contact:

Post by Sharpshooter »

I noticed you have a lot of commands missing, and some that are required for the server to work. Put the port address after the server address in the command "publicaddr". So it should look like:

Code: Select all

-publicaddr nitrosport.servegame.org:<port#here>
You also don't have have many players in each team you want, so add:

Code: Select all

-mp <#><#><#><#><#><#>
I'm not sure what order they are for the teams, but it's in the sample config. I think thats all you need for the server to be public, but you can look at my config file that has more that you would probably want to use.
Attachments
serverfile.txt
(543 Bytes) Downloaded 40 times
Image
User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe »

-mp is like this

-mp rogue, red, green, blue, purple, observer
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

yea i kno thaT
Image
User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.

Post by khazhyk »

you can't have -set in the configuration file, that has to be in the BZW document in a 'options' section
Last edited by khazhyk on Sun Jan 01, 2006 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny »

remove

-publiclist http://db.bzflag.org/db


try then
User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite »

me1 wrote:you can't have -set in the configuration file, that has to be in the BZW document in a 'options' section
No, you can have it in either a config file or a map file. ;)

But, that isn't the point.

Matt?
Make SURE if you have a router, it forwards port 4200 (the one set in your config) to your local LAN IP address and you allow 4200 UDP/TCP through it. Also allow 4200 UDP/TCP through your firewall on your computer.
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

Win Xp wrote:remove

-publiclist http://db.bzflag.org/db


try then
it first i had it w/o that then cruel dog suggested trying that.
A Meteorite wrote:
me1 wrote:you can't have -set in the configuration file, that has to be in the BZW document in a 'options' section
No, you can have it in either a config file or a map file. ;)

But, that isn't the point.

Matt?
Make SURE if you have a router, it forwards port 4200 (the one set in your config) to your local LAN IP address and you allow 4200 UDP/TCP through it. Also allow 4200 UDP/TCP through your firewall on your computer.
i got a router and i forwarded all of the ports from 4200 to 5154. my firewall on my computer was off when i tried that and when i forwarded it it used both tcp and udp
Image
User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite »

Matt? wrote:i got a router and i forwarded all of the ports from 4200 to 5154. my firewall on my computer was off when i tried that and when i forwarded it it used both tcp and udp
Bingo! Your server is set to serve on 4200 and it's not getting it on the local LAN as it's getting it on port 5154. Reforward it to 4200. (Internet: 4200 -> Computer: 4200)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

A Meteorite wrote:
Matt? wrote:i got a router and i forwarded all of the ports from 4200 to 5154. my firewall on my computer was off when i tried that and when i forwarded it it used both tcp and udp
Bingo! Your server is set to serve on 4200 and it's not getting it on the local LAN as it's getting it on port 5154. Reforward it to 4200. (Internet: 4200 -> Computer: 4200)

i dont completedly understand that. here is a screene of my forwarding page. thw 192.168.1.100 is the testing computer and the .101 is the computer that the server will eventually be on. does this look right?
Attachments
untitled.PNG
(96.9 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
Image
User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite »

Matt? wrote:
A Meteorite wrote:
Matt? wrote:i got a router and i forwarded all of the ports from 4200 to 5154. my firewall on my computer was off when i tried that and when i forwarded it it used both tcp and udp
Bingo! Your server is set to serve on 4200 and it's not getting it on the local LAN as it's getting it on port 5154. Reforward it to 4200. (Internet: 4200 -> Computer: 4200)

i dont completedly understand that. here is a screene of my forwarding page. thw 192.168.1.100 is the testing computer and the .101 is the computer that the server will eventually be on. does this look right?
Replace "5154" with "4200" This will solve it.

The reason it won't work, is your config file is set to use port 4200 and it's getting all the info on port 5154. (that is where your router is sending it)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

A Meteorite wrote:
Matt? wrote:
A Meteorite wrote: Bingo! Your server is set to serve on 4200 and it's not getting it on the local LAN as it's getting it on port 5154. Reforward it to 4200. (Internet: 4200 -> Computer: 4200)

i dont completedly understand that. here is a screene of my forwarding page. thw 192.168.1.100 is the testing computer and the .101 is the computer that the server will eventually be on. does this look right?
Replace "5154" with "4200" This will solve it.

The reason it won't work, is your config file is set to use port 4200 and it's getting all the info on port 5154. (that is where your router is sending it)
so replace 5154 on the router page with 4200 cause i is forwarding all the port's from 4200-5154 right? or odes it forward port 4200 to 5154
Image
User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite »

Matt? wrote:so replace 5154 on the router page with 4200 cause i is forwarding all the port's from 4200-5154 right? or odes it forward port 4200 to 5154
Yes, replace 5154 with 4200.
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

trying that now. if this work's all we need to work on is the globla login...
Image
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

ok now i get another error

and forgot how to attach....

EDIT: had to edit it to attach!
Attachments
bzfs error.png
(165.34 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
Image
User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite »

Matt? wrote:ok now i get another error
Hmmm... I'm not sure how to fix it, but we're getting closer. :)

Try doing this simple command:

Code: Select all

bzfs.exe -public "Matt's Test Server" -publicaddr myIPAddress
Replace myIPAddress with your IP. (whatismyip.com)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

ok what did you want outs that?
Image
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

ok well i had tropican try to connect to it and he couldnt. so i am assuming if he couldnt connect to it then it wasnt on the publiclist
Image
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

gunna go try it on window's xp pro. and a diff machine
Image
User avatar
Ballard
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 3:38 am

Post by Ballard »

windows xp pro gave me nuthing
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

oops tyler left himself logged in on my sisters machine!
Image
User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite »

Matt?
Whoops! Your router is set to forward port 4200 and I totally forgot. :doh:

Code: Select all

bzfs.exe -public "Matt's Test Server" -p 4200 -publicaddr myIPAddress:4200
If you PM me your IP, I can try testing it.
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com
User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni »

i can also test it if you want and usally that error message your getting means your not connected to the internet
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH
User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG »

That error message means that your server isn't registering with the list server, or sending out any HTTP data. I've been getting that error in the CVS version, and was gonna say something about it, until I saw you got it too :).
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

metor try to connect to it. 12.46.85.147:4200
Image
Post Reply