Error connecting to server

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
met
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:34 pm

Error connecting to server

Post by met »

heya

since a few days i suddenly can't connect no more to any servers. i even tried without my reg'd nick/pw and i cleaned the caches, but nothing changed. i'm using 2.0.4, but this version worked for me before the problem suddenly came up.

any hints what to check too, please?


greetz,
met
User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny »

delete your config file , if yor in windows the path will look like this:

Code: Select all

C:\Documents and Settings\Kyle\My Documents\My BZFlag Files\2.0\config.cfg
met
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:34 pm

Post by met »

thanx for the hint. i tried so, but sadly it didn't change anything.
User avatar
cookiecutter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 1:25 am
Location: Boston MA

Post by cookiecutter »

did you try reinstalling the game?
Pwnz@Secretplace
Image
User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5193
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM »

what is the error you get?
ImageJeffM
User avatar
Hannibal
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 10:27 pm
Contact:

Post by Hannibal »

Jeff, I think he gets the 'Error connecting to Server' message. judging from the thread topic.
Games don't make people violent, lag does.
ImageImage
User avatar
cookiecutter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 1:25 am
Location: Boston MA

Post by cookiecutter »

I get that when Im not connected to the internet, but it sounds like he is
Pwnz@Secretplace
Image
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

maybe he isnt looking for server's on the server list and just typeing one in that he knows and it has changed so he gets it wrong. also i get that on some server i find on the list.
Image
User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny »

if a server isn't shut down properly it seems to remain on the list for about 20min
User avatar
Da Best
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 11:44 pm
Location: Inside Your brain

Post by Da Best »

I get the trying..... message forever when i try to connect to servers with names but his problem might be a little diff. What os are you using?
User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron »

JeffM2501 wrote:what is the error you get?
Taken from this topic also - http://my.bzflag.org/bb/viewtopic.php?t=7060&highlight=

I have this exact same problem. I used to run Bzflag 2.0.2.

A few months ago, I upgraded to bzflag 2.0.4, and I am experiencing the same thing. I cannot connect to a server domain, example: dub.bzflag.org:5154. Bzflag simply says "error connecting to server"

However, If I ping the domain, and get the IP address and enter that into the server field. I am able to connect to the server. Example 217.20.115.182:5154 That is the dub server. I can connect to it just fine, using the IP addy.

I've tried every single beta build also. b2,b3,b3,b5. Same thing. Even clearing out the config file each time

However, I have the b4 build on another computer, and It works just fine no problem, I have 2.0.4 on 2 other computers, all on the same network. And they work just fine.

I"m running windows 2000 on all the computers except one. The computer that has the problem is running windows 2000. I believe that should rule out the possibility of it being an OS bug.

hardware problem?
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!
Death Barrel
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:26 am

Post by Death Barrel »

sounds like a DNS resolve problem.

you could try adding the following lines to your hosts file.

Start > Search > search for files and folders named "hosts" and edit it in notepad and add the following etc.... >>>

Code: Select all

217.20.115.182                dub.bzflag.org
72.36.145.58                    hellonwheels.us      
etc.........

then try again, that should work for you, its an old trick, but it gets the job
done.
met
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:34 pm

Post by met »

thanx for all the answers

- i get the error which is the topic.. "Error connecting to server"
- sure, i'm not trying to connect when i'm offline ;)
- serverlist cache is fresh, have deleted the old to make sure and got the new one. problem still the same.
- the servers i'm trying are online, especially bzflag0.gamesunited, where i usually play. i've checked it back to be sure there too.
- i'm using linux (slackware) as OS since many years.

the DNS thingy is another good idea, i will switch over to another free DNS server to check it out if thats the problem. even when everything else (http, irc, kohan, ...) works fine for me so far.

thanx for all the response!

greetz,
met
Death Barrel
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:26 am

Post by Death Barrel »

you might not have the correct line to the list server in your config
met
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:34 pm

Post by met »

another DNS server didn't solve it too, but

as soon as i opened the icq port 4000 in my firewall i was able to play bzflag again. since the server says port 5154 is guess the problem is the udp port. so doesn't use bzflag the udp ports 17200 - 17220 no more or have this changed?

i think it would be nice to see not only the server tcp port but the needed udp port too, when trying to connect.


so, problem solved so far, thanx to everyone for his suggestions and help!

greetz,
met
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

i think the ports that yopu see are both the udp and tcp ports


~matt?~
Image
User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am

Post by Scorch »

how do you get udp to work? why does it work for me on other servers but my server bugs out when someone shoots?
met
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:34 pm

Post by met »

in my firewall (guarddog / linux) i'd created 2 userdefined protocols.

TCP port 5154 - 5156
UDP port 5154 - 5156 (bidirectional)

i guess the ports will be different on some servers. so perhaps you need to open a wider range or simply other ports.


until yesterday i used UDP ports 17200-17220, but those suddenly didn't work no more (still no clue why).
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? »

met wrote:in my firewall (guarddog / linux) i'd created 2 userdefined protocols.

TCP port 5154 - 5156
UDP port 5154 - 5156 (bidirectional)

i guess the ports will be different on some servers. so perhaps you need to open a wider range or simply other ports.


until yesterday i used UDP ports 17200-17220, but those suddenly didn't work no more (still no clue why).
so ur saying that you got it fixed for server's listed on ports 5154-5156
Image
met
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:34 pm

Post by met »

yep.. it works for me in the described way.
User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am

Post by Scorch »

I have a NETGEAR WGR614 v4. I use the port forwarding tab to forward to my comp, how do i get udp to work too? I think it does but it bugs out sometimes.
met
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:34 pm

Post by met »

sorry, no clue how to handle that with an external router coz i never had one. hopefully someone knows how and drops a hint for you here.
Post Reply