Two screen

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
User avatar
ajh60
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:57 am

Two screen

Post by ajh60 » Tue Mar 14, 2006 7:13 am

i am thinking about setting up a dual screen pc. does bz have any special support for it?

PS:
if i do set it up i am also thinking about havin one screen with an observer client following my tank, like 3rd person on 1 screen and first person on the other. will this be counted as cheating?
Image
Image
- sig thx 2 CBG
- hosted by pyr0

User avatar
Bozo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 7:55 am
Location: El Dorado County, CA, USA

two screen

Post by Bozo » Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:18 am

I don't believe there is any support for two screens in bz; at least I've never found it.

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Tue Mar 14, 2006 1:34 pm

I have always had to disable my second monitor when playing BZ... if your mouse travels to the other screen BZ minimizes automatically :(

JPT
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by JPT » Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:05 pm

I'd say: Try it.

Its different on each system.
I had a multiscreen with a secound graphic card, and the only Problem was the 3D Support of DirectX.
Maybe, that has been fixed.
But i could play games on on and i could check the CPU usage on the other one.
But if the game changes the resolution, your secound screen will change his one, too.

User avatar
Think_Different
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 3:03 am
Location: Washington, DC

Post by Think_Different » Tue Mar 14, 2006 9:52 pm

works for mac
first, i can dual screen on mac, when i open bz, the other monitor is fine, jusst dont run in full screen. do a screen with max expansion( drag the corner of the window 0r just click the mazimize button (green) then open another client in the second monitor. sorry i dont know about windows

Post Reply