2 teams instead of 4?

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
BradW
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:42 pm

2 teams instead of 4?

Post by BradW » Mon Mar 27, 2006 3:57 pm

Is there any way to force the game to put players onto 2 teams instead of 4?

I'm setting up a game vs bots using the -solo option and I would like to have it be me & 3 bots vs 4 enemy bots. Right now I can't figure out a way to do that. The best I can get is me & 1 bot vs 4 enemy bots (6 players causes 3 teams to be filled).

Thanks again for any help, you guys have been great.

JPT
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by JPT » Mon Mar 27, 2006 4:08 pm

You mean, you have a 4 Team server and you want to have Bots in only 2 Teams ?

BradW
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by BradW » Mon Mar 27, 2006 4:10 pm

Actually, I just found out about -mp in the bzfs settings...

How do I use it? -mp 0,4,4,0,0 doesn't work

nor does -mp {0,4,4,0,0}

BradW
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by BradW » Mon Mar 27, 2006 4:56 pm

Oops got it

you need 6 values, not 5 as mentioned in the man page.

Done and done.

Post Reply