maybe it's just me...

Help with Setup, Hardware, Performance or other Issues...Or just pimp your rig.
Post Reply
monq
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 10:46 pm

maybe it's just me...

Post by monq » Thu Jul 24, 2003 10:59 pm

but the serverlist seems to be down, and i tried to open it with opera and i *still* can't see it. anyone else having troubles?

User avatar
Legolas
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by Legolas » Thu Jul 24, 2003 11:06 pm

I have had those troubles once in a while. :?

User avatar
Fiberchunks
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 5:58 am
Location: Groton, CT
Contact:

Post by Fiberchunks » Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:48 am

I had that same issue earlier, not sure what it is -- it may be some leftover funkiness from the cisco shenanigans that were happening last week and the week before, dunno.

If you use 1.7g2, you can enable the 'server list cache' mode, and the client'll store a cache of servers (for just such a reason)

Peace
Fiber
Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds. -- A. Einstein
Registered Linux User: 296546
Machines: 181776 181777 181778

Post Reply