What do you all use for a graphics card?

All things BZFlag - no [OT] here please

What type of system does your computer have?

A 3d Hardware system
54
92%
A software rendering system
1
2%
Don't know
4
7%
 
Total votes: 59

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

What do you all use for a graphics card?

Post by JeffM » Thu Jan 15, 2004 1:31 am

Just want to know what everyone uses for a graphics card? In general

A hardware system would be anyone who uses somethign like an nvidia GeForce card or an ATI radeon, or any other "3d" card.

A software system would be those who use a normal video card that does not help with the 3d rendering. These would be like Trident, Cirus Logic, and older cards or older laptop chipsets.

The reason for asking is when doing all the new graphics it's nice to know what people out there have to know what kinds of effects we can do.
Last edited by JeffM on Sat Mar 20, 2004 4:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bryjen
Brigadier General
Brigadier General
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 1:28 am
Location: KY, US
Contact:

2/3 hardware

Post by bryjen » Thu Jan 15, 2004 7:14 pm

My main PCs have hardware (ATI, Matrox) 3D. I do have another one with just Intel 8xx chipset video. I'd imagine there are quite a few of those out there (manufacturers going with straight Intel CPU + chipset). So far this poll seems to say otherwise tho. And its no big deal to me if my one PC needs an upgrade.

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Thu Jan 15, 2004 7:18 pm

the 8xx chipset actualy does do some hardware rendering, It will do fillrate stuff. I do consider that a hardware system, just a slow one. Generaly people with the 8xx chipsets can run with textures and that is someothing generaly software systems can't do.

User avatar
Noodleroni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:12 pm
Location: Bend, OR
Contact:

Post by Noodleroni » Thu Jan 15, 2004 7:33 pm

Lucky me's got an nvidia geforce 4 ti and a geforce fx something in both of my computers.
Image

User avatar
ski
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 2:30 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Contact:

Post by ski » Thu Jan 15, 2004 7:45 pm

NVidia Gforce 2 here....

i need to upgrade...lol
Rest In Peace Vivek
1986-2005 :(

Image
------------------------------
Member of DUB

Visit: Image
Image

Death Barrel
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:26 am

Post by Death Barrel » Thu Jan 15, 2004 7:49 pm

i want a Radeon 9800 all in wonder :(
DM uses a 9600 i think and gets like 500+ FPS w/ bz

but i generally just use a Radeon 7000 in all my machines, i also have a SGI 320 which uses the Cobalt Graphics

User avatar
ski
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 2:30 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Contact:

Post by ski » Thu Jan 15, 2004 7:53 pm

man, the most i can manage is 70fps and that on a good day. im usually at 36-40fps
Rest In Peace Vivek
1986-2005 :(

Image
------------------------------
Member of DUB

Visit: Image
Image

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Fri Jan 16, 2004 12:16 am

I've a GeForce3 in my main computer, but play on (alternately) a TNT2 and a Radeon 7000 more often. Use high (well, experimental as of yesterday) quality, linear/mipmap/linear (until yesterday) on the GF3, medium, nearest on TNT2 & Radeon, because no textures is ugly and good textures are unplayable. I should note that it also gets played on a Sis 6326 (software mode, lowest, no textures).

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Fri Jan 16, 2004 4:46 am

the version that changed yesterday just combines the texture option with quality.

low and medium are the same as old low and old medium with textures off, high is the old high with textures on and set to the linear/mipmap/linear, cus 99% of the hardware cards support it, and you generaly need hardware to do textures. Experimental is the same as high right now. Just needed a place to hook up all the new stuff.

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Sat Jan 17, 2004 1:43 am

'twould be nice if medium used basic linear or nearest texturing; I did some tests about a year ago, and on the TNT I got 50 fps sans textures, 30 on either linear or nearest, but <10 with linear/mipmap/linear. Obsoleting the sweet spot would suck :)...and the differences between low and medium with texturing off aren't really noticable (at least on my cards).

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Sat Jan 17, 2004 4:47 am

it's suposed to be stable via config, but it's busted now.

User avatar
ChickenM@n
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 4:36 am
Location: Midland City, Illinois 00000
Contact:

Post by ChickenM@n » Sun Jan 18, 2004 3:25 pm

NVidea GeForce2 32mb in use here.

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4736
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Mon Jan 19, 2004 4:27 pm

I use a GeForce FX 5200. It's PCI because my board doesn't have an AGP slot. ;) But it does have 128MB of RAM and I don't have to use my Intel 810 anymore.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Death Barrel
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:26 am

Post by Death Barrel » Mon Jan 19, 2004 4:34 pm

/me never uses anything lower than 512MB for RAM.

User avatar
david_v
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 9:23 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by david_v » Mon Jan 19, 2004 6:40 pm

Death Barrel wrote:/me never uses anything lower than 512MB for RAM.
blast is talking about the memory on his graphics card. :)
Challenge yourself, recruit Fortix tanks

Live BZFlag stats

Tomatoes rule!

User avatar
Noodleroni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:12 pm
Location: Bend, OR
Contact:

Post by Noodleroni » Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:15 pm

lol
Image

Death Barrel
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2003 3:26 am

Post by Death Barrel » Mon Jan 19, 2004 8:55 pm

i know, i was talking about Video Cards myself.... you don't use/ or haven't heard of that new Radeon 10000 Pro Ultra Super Seceret Card?

User avatar
sn0w_m0nkey
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2002 4:26 pm

Post by sn0w_m0nkey » Fri Jan 23, 2004 5:49 pm

Geforce 3 or 4 i forget. has the 64meg memory. using nvidia's OpenGL drivers, runs pretty well. captain_proton sold me on openGl a long time ago.
want to see the difference between OpenGL drivers (nvidia 2 32Meg)?
[/img]
Attachments
bzwindow-no-opengl.JPG
this is no gl driver
(72.57 KiB) Downloaded 38 times
bzwindow-yes-opengl.JPG
with gl rivers
(88.45 KiB) Downloaded 39 times

User avatar
SGI
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:24 pm
Location: Motown, MI, USA

Post by SGI » Fri Jan 23, 2004 5:53 pm

My Sir that images remember me when I started shoting with BZ.........:).
Memento

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Fri Jan 23, 2004 6:45 pm

old textures make me shudder

User avatar
Mozul
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 11:50 pm
Location: Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Contact:

NVIDIA Quadro

Post by Mozul » Tue Jan 27, 2004 12:41 am

I have a n NVIDIA Quadro with 64MB of Memory on one of my computers.

User avatar
julesthejackal
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 8:59 am
Location: Canada

Post by julesthejackal » Tue Jan 27, 2004 3:56 am

Hi again everyone :D

I use only ATI cards on my computers
9200SE radeon
9000Pro radeon
7200 radeon
7000 radeon
and a RAGE pro for the server?

ATI you ask?

Because I get all the cards for free!

LOL

jtj :wink:

User avatar
EvilChickenNugget
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 1:35 am
Location: Highland, NY
Contact:

Post by EvilChickenNugget » Tue Jan 27, 2004 3:37 pm

Use an ATI Radeon 9700 Pro in my main system. I've approached 500fps in bz with full textures on. WooHoo!
Image

jedi180
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 8:18 pm

Post by jedi180 » Thu Jan 29, 2004 8:41 pm

I am currently saving up for a Power Mac G5 with Radeon 9800 AIW PRO. That card is like the best... Can't wait!

Grumbler
Dev Monkey
Dev Monkey
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 3:06 pm
Location: Space

Post by Grumbler » Thu Jan 29, 2004 9:44 pm

nvidia GeForce FX 5950 ultra
nvidia GeForce FX 5900
nvidia GeForce FX 5700 ultra
nvidia GeForce FX 5200

.....we just threw out all our ATI cards because of crashes/hangs/etc.........
.........you kids, get out of my tank...........

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests