Clear the GUI?

All things BZFlag - no [OT] here please
Post Reply
tobylane
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:21 pm

Clear the GUI?

Post by tobylane »

Is there a way to clear everything off the screen, more than combined v, q and w? Blast told me of noGUI, but it doesn't seem to work as localset or binded like bind Kp6 down "toggle noGui 0 1". What is known/suggested?

http://i31.tinypic.com/2znu1dy.jpg if it helps.
User avatar
mrapple
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Unknown
Contact:

Re: Clear the GUI?

Post by mrapple »

in observer mode, type this:

/localset noGUI 1

then press your defiend keys (normally q and w) to remove the radar and chat.

then take your screenie!
Image
User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.

Re: Clear the GUI?

Post by khazhyk »

to bind noGUI to toggle, just add this line:

Code: Select all

bind <key> down "toggle noGUI"
iirc, it's case sensitive.
Image
tobylane
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: Clear the GUI?

Post by tobylane »

The localset works, but not the binding. It also seems to have confused some other binds, so I'll have to work on that.
User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom

Re: Clear the GUI?

Post by Spazzy McGee »

Worked fine for me, I added this line to my config file. Pressing 'E' will toggle the gui on and off perfectly. Whatever key you choose, you should probably make sure it's not already being used for something else.

Code: Select all

bind E down "toggle noGUI"
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon
tobylane
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:21 pm

Re: Clear the GUI?

Post by tobylane »

Yeah, works fine on a clean config, thanks.
Post Reply