help with messages

All things BZFlag - no [OT] here please
Post Reply
User avatar
dave_jacobsen
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:20 am

help with messages

Post by dave_jacobsen » Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:24 am

Hi all.
I can't figure out how to send messages to one tank that I select. I know about nemesis, and about send to teammates and send to all, but how would I send a message to a certain player on the other team? Someone told me to select with the arrow keys, but that didn't seem to work. I play with my keyboard, no mouse.

Thanks!

Dave

User avatar
Memnarch
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: Sorry, I'm a Nowhere Man
Contact:

Post by Memnarch » Thu Aug 26, 2004 12:57 pm

I know this one! For some reason, if you use your keyboard before trying to select a player, it does not work. Try moving your mouse before you try to send a message, then you can select with the arrow keys. I had this problem for a long time,then I switched to mouse and the problem went away. :D
Image

User avatar
dave_jacobsen
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:20 am

Thanks!

Post by dave_jacobsen » Thu Aug 26, 2004 4:21 pm

Memnarch wrote:I know this one! For some reason, if you use your keyboard before trying to select a player, it does not work. Try moving your mouse before you try to send a message, then you can select with the arrow keys. I had this problem for a long time,then I switched to mouse and the problem went away. :D
That solved it, thanks! I have a friend who I play with, and we haven't been able to send messages to each other. I have a laptop with a trackpad, or I'd probably use a mouse all the time... See you around,

Dave

User avatar
Workaphobia
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 7:29 pm

Post by Workaphobia » Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:43 pm

This problem has plagued me as well, for as long as I can remember. Is it going to be fixed in 1.12?
"Nifty News Fifty: When news breaks, we give you the pieces."

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Fri Aug 27, 2004 1:13 am

It's a feature, not a bug :). But yes, in 1.12 there is a "Force Input Device" option that will make your keyboard keys act like keyboard keys and not movement keys, if it's set to mouse or joystick instead of keyboard.

Post Reply