what hardware do you play bzflag on?

All things BZFlag - no [OT] here please
AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Mon Aug 22, 2005 12:47 pm

SS:
I can't because my current motherboard doesn't let me. It's a kinda funny one with a non-standard AGP slot(AGI). It just doesn't work with Linux. Unfortunately. I'd like to replace it when I can.

User avatar
The Vaxorcist
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:28 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Post by The Vaxorcist » Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:15 pm

Tropican8 wrote:
A Meteorite wrote:Can't Linux release their own drivers? Or does ATI only know how? :?
Once I get a second computer I'm going to try this:

http://dri.freedesktop.org/wiki/

I just don't have the HD space for a full linux distro at the moment. (I play with live cds though).
DRI comes with X.
Image
Where's Darwin when you need him?

Lagger@Everywhere

User avatar
lddw
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 239
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:39 pm
Location: France

Post by lddw » Thu Aug 25, 2005 7:02 pm

Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200 (socket 939) core venice
GC: Asus Extreme N6200 GE-TD
HDD: Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 SATA - 160Go
Motherboard: A8N-SLI Premium 1Ghz bus frenquecy
XP
OWNER at lddw's servers
Citrus.admin
Cruel.admin
WinXP.admin
Spazzy.cops
Metec.mapper
Heart.trusted

IF I KILL U U R UGLY
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 11:53 pm
Location: Bay Area
Contact:

Post by IF I KILL U U R UGLY » Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:00 pm

I use a iMac G4 Mac OSX 10.2.01, I think. Thats all I know at the top of my head.
Take that, beyotch.

MikeR
Private
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:44 am

Post by MikeR » Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:34 pm

The Vaxorcist wrote:
Tropican8 wrote:
A Meteorite wrote:Can't Linux release their own drivers? Or does ATI only know how? :?
Once I get a second computer I'm going to try this:

http://dri.freedesktop.org/wiki/

I just don't have the HD space for a full linux distro at the moment. (I play with live cds though).
DRI comes with X.
I'm running gentoo linux + ATI x700 in my laptop, fully accelerated. The x700 is supported by ati.

To stay on topic, here is my setup:

Acer 1692, Pentium M 1.7Ghz, 1Gb ram, 100Gb HDD, ATI x700 128Mb, 15.4" crystalbrite screen.

greetings,
Mike

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sat Sep 10, 2005 1:57 pm

I have the following I just built it

Asus p5g2 mobo
1gb corsair ddr2
3.2ghz p4 cpu
EVGA GeForce 6600 256mb (planning to get 7800 GTX soon)
and last but not least BenQ TJ705 17" lcd

I m going to bulid my parents one too. There pentium 2 finaly bit the dust ( yes!!! ) so Im going to bulid them a carbon copy of mine

Did I mention that in your favourite game it only got 4fps. and to make matters worse it ran windows Me

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:53 pm

Favourite game BZFlag? If so, that's awful FPS.

Worst computer I've seen running ME:
AMD K4 122MHz
8MB RAM. Would have been 32MB but the 32MB part was broken
2GB hard drive. 5 1/2".
S3 Integrated Trio64+

It was given to me to try fix. Before I found out about the broken RAM and then wrote it off. Later investigated the CPU as well. It's now at the landfill.

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:06 am

Image

AMD Athalon 64 3800+ X2 ( overclocked about 10% )
Gigabyte GA K8N Pro-SLI motherboard
2gb PC 3200 DDR ram in dual channel mode
Dual fanless nVidia GeForce 6600 PCI express video cards in SLI mode (overclocked about 15%)
80gb SATA 7200 RPM windows boot drive
200gb SATA 7200 rpm data drive
40gb ATA133 7200 rpm disk for an undiscoverd linux distrobution that works on the thing.
DVD Rom drive
DVD +R/ CDRW combo drive
Boston Acustics BA 735 pure digital speakers feed via direct SPIDIF out.
Griffin Tech. "iMic" USB sound card to run in game chat.
That case with a 480W replacement powersupply
Last edited by JeffM on Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dodge_This
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 6:13 pm
Location: Phoenix

Laptop

Post by Dodge_This » Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:01 am

IBM T30 laptop (768MB memory)

User avatar
Cruel dog
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 9:32 pm
Location: Québec province, Canada
Contact:

my machine

Post by Cruel dog » Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:53 pm

hmm. i dunno reallly lot of things... i will look, and edit this post.

intel celeron 4.66GHZ processor
30GB hard drive
256mb of ram
dell pc
WinXp
(i will ubgrade this post when i will no!)

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Re: my machine

Post by A Meteorite » Wed Oct 26, 2005 3:09 pm

Cruel dog wrote:hmm. i dunno reallly lot of things... i will look, and edit this post.

intel celeron 4.66GHZ processor
30GB hard drive
256mb of ram
dell pc
WinXp
(i will ubgrade this post when i will no!)
I think you mean a Celeron 2.66GHz. ;)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

Inferno
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Inferno » Wed Oct 26, 2005 3:56 pm

Here's what I'm talking about:


Image



CPU: PM 4
GFX CARD: 64mb
HD: 60gb
SCREEN: 15.1 in.
DRIVE: WR CD/DVD

Programs: BZFLAG!!


yeah, that's all I renemeber

capt_crunch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:51 am

A 5-yr old Dell Dimension

Post by capt_crunch » Wed Oct 26, 2005 6:28 pm

I've noticed a big jump in graphics performance in version 2.0.4. Probably because my graphics hardware is comparatively weak. I'm now getting 30 fps reliably.

Finally I can practice using Agility. FPS was too choppy before!


866 MHz P3
283 MB RAM
nVidia Riva TNT2

SuSe 9.1

Go Linux!

Pedro
Private
Private
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:04 am

Post by Pedro » Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:20 am

I see that somepeople here are running bzflag in laptops with a ati x700 mobile. Can someone tell me in your system, the quality level you can get with this video card?I'm asking you this because i have a toshiba laptop 1.86ghz with this card and bzflag selects for quality low quality with texture. I was expecting some more quality but i don't know if this is just me asking to mutch. Can a driver update improve this? Is it safe to update the manufacturer driver by the general ati drivers?
Thanks

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:18 am

pedro wrote:I'm asking you this because i have a toshiba laptop 1.86ghz with this card and bzflag selects for quality low quality with texture. I was expecting some more quality but i don't know if this is just me asking to mutch.
BZFlag selects quality on startup. Go to Options -> Display settings.

You can bring the settings up there, more than likely your laptop can handle it. (It may use more battery, though...)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Mon Dec 19, 2005 2:40 am

well here is a pic of my pc (sorry I didn't add it earlier)
http://my.bzflag.org/bb/download.php?id=2254

Ice Wewe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:17 pm

Post by Ice Wewe » Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:32 am

P4 3Ghz
1.5GB PC3200 DDR
160GB WesternDigital IDE HDD
nVidia GeForce FX 5200, 128mb
Mandriva 2006

G4 1.67 Ghz
512mb DDR2
80GB IDE HDD
ATi Radeon 9700 Mobile, 128mb
Mac OS X 10.4.3

User avatar
Arbiter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:57 am
Location: Montréal, Québec

Post by Arbiter » Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:13 pm

My computer looks like this...

-----iMac G5-----
--specifications--
17-inch widescreen LCD
1.9GHz PowerPC G5
512MB memory (533MHz DDR2 SDRAM)
160GB Serial ATA hard drive
Slot-load 8x double-layer SuperDrive
ATI Radeon X600 Pro with 128MB DDR video memory
He knows distant future and his passion is to Arbitrate the galaxy... but when he wants to change the face of the universe, you must be
well prepared to stop him...

dudu123
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 2:06 am

Post by dudu123 » Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:57 pm

i play on an old dell from 03 :(

Ice Wewe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:17 pm

Post by Ice Wewe » Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:24 am

Arbiter wrote:My computer looks like this...

-----iMac G5-----
--specifications--
17-inch widescreen LCD
1.9GHz PowerPC G5
512MB memory (533MHz DDR2 SDRAM)
160GB Serial ATA hard drive
Slot-load 8x double-layer SuperDrive
ATI Radeon X600 Pro with 128MB DDR video memory

Dude, sweet! How is BZFlag on an iMac G5?

User avatar
Arbiter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:57 am
Location: Montréal, Québec

Post by Arbiter » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:05 am

Really nice. The graphics are nice.
And everything is smooth.No LAG. No RAM. :D
He knows distant future and his passion is to Arbitrate the galaxy... but when he wants to change the face of the universe, you must be
well prepared to stop him...

User avatar
Night Crawler
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:25 pm
Location: Somewhere...

Post by Night Crawler » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:50 am

I'm playing one the same computer as Arbiter :D
Here is my beautiful machine!
Image
-
''You should alway look behing you when you are
in the darkness of the night, perhaps it's following you right now...''

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:58 am

Arbiter wrote:No RAM. :D
No RAM? I always knew Macs were missing something....

:? :lol-old:

User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? » Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:30 am

Last edited by Matt? on Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Ice Wewe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:17 pm

Post by Ice Wewe » Tue Dec 20, 2005 11:31 am

Matt? wrote:ill post pics of the parts of my pc i am getting

Image
Image
That didn't work, because it needs to be an image file, like a .png or .jpg for [img] to work. You'll need to edit it, replace the [img] with [url].

Post Reply