what hardware do you play bzflag on?

All things BZFlag - no [OT] here please
User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? » Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:23 pm

is that better for ya
Image

User avatar
Night Crawler
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:25 pm
Location: Somewhere...

Post by Night Crawler » Tue Dec 20, 2005 5:38 pm

RPG wrote:
Arbiter wrote:No RAM. :D
No RAM? I always knew Macs were missing something....

:? :lol-old:
1 G of RAM in this mac. :wink:
I'm not a spcialist of computer but I can tell you that it work perfectly for bzflag

What arbiter whanted to tell you is that the computer is fast enuph to play perfectly bzflag. When he say no RAM, it's a french expression.
-
''You should alway look behing you when you are
in the darkness of the night, perhaps it's following you right now...''

User avatar
Swordfish
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:25 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada

Post by Swordfish » Wed Dec 21, 2005 12:59 am

eMac 1.40 Ghz (overclocked 40% from 1 Ghz)
768MB SDRAM
80 GB HD
32 MB ATI Radeon 7500 (overclocked 27%)

eMac Tilt & Swivel Stand
Logitech MX500 Mouse & Apple Pro keyboard

Image

User avatar
Night Crawler
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:25 pm
Location: Somewhere...

Post by Night Crawler » Wed Dec 21, 2005 3:10 pm

Really nice emac swordfish =-).
-
''You should alway look behing you when you are
in the darkness of the night, perhaps it's following you right now...''

User avatar
Swordfish
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:25 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada

Post by Swordfish » Wed Dec 21, 2005 9:17 pm

Merci :D

the CPU overclock was the fun part - although very stressful! (hardware OC: I had to open up my eMac)

the card is just a software OC with ATIccelerator II

Big Cheese
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:51 am

Post by Big Cheese » Wed Dec 21, 2005 11:27 pm

Win XP
intel pentium 4
2.60 GHz
512 MB DDR SDRAM

ah heck i'm not sure

but 17''inch flat screen with a pair of BOSE speakers
Image

User avatar
H0ley
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: Planet MoFo
Contact:

Post by H0ley » Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:41 pm

XP/Ubuntu Linux
Centrino (Pentium M @1.5ghz)
2 GB of standard 200 pin (2700) laptop memory New!
80gb HDD
15inch with a dead pixel in the center
DVD-RW
Weighs less than 5 pounds, 2.5
12.9 × 10.5 × 1.0-inches (W × D × H)

Oh and a touchpad! It's nearly worn out due to this game...
Image
/loves meteorite's mom

User avatar
Teppic
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 10:00 pm
Location: The North Block
Contact:

Post by Teppic » Fri Dec 23, 2005 12:26 am

AMD 3200+ 64 @2.4ghz
Nvidia FX5700LE 256 on 2 x 17" tft @1280x1024
1GIG DDR400
3x200gig SATA (gotta store dem music & films :wink: )
Gentoo Linux (with the ~arch set & still more stable than FC4)
2x jbl 3" rear spkrs with mini sub + 2x Wharfedale 15" SP2s on a 120w PA (dieing really hurts!)

My server runs (when its working) on:
AMD 2400+ @2ghz
1gig DDR 233
Nvidia FX5500 128 on 1 x manky tv in my bedroom @640x480 (whats the point of storing all those films if I have to watch them in the study?)
100 gig of various PATA drives
Gentoo Linux (Stable)
The dodgy little spekers on the monitors

There is also a nasty Intel machine that runs bots if the server is compiling:-
P4 prescott @3.2Ghz
1/2gig DDR 440
200 Gig SATA drive
Nvidia FX550 (they're cheap OK!)
Gentoo~ & FC3 D/Boot
4 DVD drives (2x dvd-rw, 2x dvd rom, films gotta come from somewhere!)
Fancy wireless kb and mouse so I can surf on the tv from the sofas :)

User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

why

Post by Matt? » Fri Dec 23, 2005 1:22 pm

why is an intel machine nasty....... it seems to have the fastest processor on all 3 of ur machines........ i just baught(well got for xmas)my computer and got it put together it runs on intel so HA! :P
Image

User avatar
Teppic
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 575
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 10:00 pm
Location: The North Block
Contact:

Re: why

Post by Teppic » Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:55 pm

Matt? wrote:why is an intel machine nasty
'Cos it cost more for the mobo/CPU and benchmarks way slower than the AMD, even with the same memory, has no frequency scaling, cost more for the stupid prescott campatible case, and isn't as stable by a long shot.

User avatar
Tropican8
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 312
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: As close to the grove as you can get

Re: why

Post by Tropican8 » Fri Dec 23, 2005 5:18 pm

Teppic wrote:and benchmarks way slower than the AMD
Partially true, Depending on if you do a lot of encoding work (audio and video compression), P4s can run faster than comparable AMD processors. True this is probably due to a large amount of apps being compiled with later versions of ICL, but is also the result of the P4 having a cheap floating point unit. It handles SSE2 and other optimizations better simply because it needs them more and the Intel people know this so they made the processor perform better when they are utilized.

I could be wrong about all that, I'm no hardware expert.

User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

HELP!!!

Post by Matt? » Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:39 pm

i just recently finished putting my computer togather(i built it from scratch) and i installed a gfx card. when i boot the computer up my monitor says ni signal. what could be some things i am doing wrong...btw this is my first custom built pc
Image

Post Reply