-password workarounds?

All things BZFlag - no [OT] here please
User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

-password workarounds?

Post by Spazzy McGee » Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:41 pm

is there a way to put use a -password parameter in the in-game server starter?

at school we are doing a charity bzflag tournament on the local network, but the school technitians don't want to give us access to the command line (because they are paranoid abiut us doing terrible things to thier system). and i know you can't set the -password through the map file....

i don't suppose thers a default password?
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
Sharpshooter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:48 am
Location: CALIFORNIA
Contact:

Post by Sharpshooter » Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:43 pm

Yeah, first do: /setpass <password here>
Then do /password <whatever you put as your password>
Image

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:44 pm

you could make a batch file and imput it there i could make you one if you want..?
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:45 pm

the /setpass dosn't work. it tells me that "/setpass is disabled".

it's annoying. i think we might not be able to use batch files. but let's give it a go.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:54 pm

Code: Select all

@echo off

set BZFSPROGRAM="C:\Program Files\BZFlag2.0.5b2\bzfs.exe"

set PASSWORD="PASSWORD HERE"

REM ***** Don't change anything below this line! *****

@echo on

%BZFSPROGRAM% -password %PASSWORD%

pause
just fill in the bit that says password here and the path to BZFlag and it should work then copy the edited text to a file and call it server.bat or some thing then double click it and then it run also all this is asuming that your using windows...
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Post by khazhyk » Sun Dec 04, 2005 11:06 pm

umm... make a map.conf and put -world "path/to/world.bzw and then put -password password.here in it too. and when starting the server put -conf "path/to/map.conf"

include ""
Image

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sun Dec 04, 2005 11:17 pm

wow a charity bzflag tourament I wish our school did that

bring in a external pc and run teh server off that

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Mon Dec 05, 2005 6:29 pm

yeah i was goint to run the server off my laptop, but they wouldn't let us.

i used te batch file, and it worked fine. thanks TNWSNi. :)
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
soxs
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:46 am

Post by soxs » Tue Dec 06, 2005 11:43 pm

very kool,how did u get to do that spazzy?,and whats the server once u put it up ?

User avatar
Hannibal
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 10:27 pm
Contact:

Post by Hannibal » Wed Dec 07, 2005 2:57 am

its on a LAN, so its not accessible from outside.(am i right?)
security reasons, as his school is settin g up the tournament.
Games don't make people violent, lag does.
ImageImage

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Wed Dec 07, 2005 5:40 pm

yeah. we diddn't want to run it public anyway....

we have now run into another problem --- our system admin is getting touchy with us using the batch file, so we have to run the server without a password, but all the maps that i put into the 'worlds' folder won't work.

i start the server (using the in-game server starter) with any custom map it says 'server started' and when you try to connect it fails. it only works with random map.... aaaaaahhhh.

we want to run HiX.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Wed Dec 07, 2005 7:49 pm

do you want me or someone else to run the server? so you can connect to it just have it remote ?

that would solve alot of problems

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:24 pm

no. they want it on the lan.
1, they are paranoid
2, lag - it would be crossing the atlantic
3, they blocked the port for bzflag

i want to know why my maps arn't wrking properly.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:28 pm

you are doing the start server things right?


that for some reason will only allow you to run teh random map you can't run a specifided one



my god and tell the technicians to take a pill

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:34 pm

Win Xp wrote:you are doing the start server things right?


that for some reason will only allow you to run teh random map you can't run a specifided one
yeah. on mac it always worked... i was so confused. ahhh well. i suppose were stuck with random map.

Win Xp wrote:my god and tell the technicians to take a pill
hehe. you have no idea.....
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:36 pm

Spazzy Mcgee wrote:
Win Xp wrote:you are doing the start server things right?


that for some reason will only allow you to run teh random map you can't run a specifided one
yeah. on mac it always worked... i was so confused. ahhh well. i suppose were stuck with random map.

Win Xp wrote:my god and tell the technicians to take a pill
hehe. you have no idea.....


what about the you have no idea thing

you also siad bzflag port ( can you run teh server on a different port )

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:20 pm

does any one know what happens if you run it on port 80
That would really mess things up...
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Thu Dec 08, 2005 1:56 am

why would it mess it up ?

it is a port is it not ? I know a server that ran/runs on ort 80

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Thu Dec 08, 2005 5:39 pm

port 80 is what the web (as in browser, HTML pages ect) runs on
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:21 pm

Yes, port 80 is the default for a web server, and port 443 is the default for SSL Http (web) traffic. But those are just the defaults... They can be changed. Other services could be set to run on them with no problems if they are not being used by those services (no web server running on 80 or 443), but it is not recommended. There are plenty of other ports.

Here is a link to the IANA (Internet Assigned Numbers Authority) webpage that lists the ports and the services that are assigned to them by default:

http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers

User avatar
The Vaxorcist
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:28 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Post by The Vaxorcist » Thu Dec 08, 2005 7:11 pm

You're under windows, right? (for this server I mean)
Are you using the Start Server shortcuts on the start menu?
Start Menu->Programs (or All Programs on Windows XP)->BZFlag (whatever)->Server->(something in here)?

I could be completely wrong, but I might know what's wrong.
Image
Where's Darwin when you need him?

Lagger@Everywhere

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Thu Dec 08, 2005 7:50 pm

yes there is a start server hix and start server ffa in there


good thinking I never would of thoght of that

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Thu Dec 08, 2005 8:41 pm

yeah but windows at school is different. it's like completeley screwed about with by the admins.

we don't have a programs bit in start. we have a menu called 'Subjects' and then 'physics' (or whatever) then the program.... lol

and a bzflag shortcut has been put in the my documents of a communal login account called 'bzflag''
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
The Vaxorcist
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:28 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Post by The Vaxorcist » Thu Dec 08, 2005 8:59 pm

Well, could you create a shortcut to bzfs with the correct parameters?

just use [drive]:\path\to\bzfs -password passwd -conf "asfasf" -world "asdf"
Like for me:
it would be "C:\Program Files\BZFlag2.0.4\bzfs.exe" -conf "myconf" -password "secret" -world "myworld.bzw"
Image
Where's Darwin when you need him?

Lagger@Everywhere

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:56 pm

but for that you would need shell acess (terminal) but the techies wont let him have acess
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

Post Reply