bzflag 2.0.2 and windows XP

All things BZFlag - no [OT] here please
Post Reply
s4c
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 2:50 am

bzflag 2.0.2 and windows XP

Post by s4c » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:10 pm

I can get bzflag 2.0.2 to work correctly on windows XP Pro. It runs so slow that the servers kick me off for "to much lag"

Version 2.0.4 I can't get to connect to the server to see if it would work.

Pleas help... :?

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:30 pm

What internet connection do you have?
Computer specs? If you dont know them, start dxdiag -> Click No when asked about WHQL, then Save Report, attach it to a reply.

Need it to go further :)

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Mon Dec 19, 2005 9:35 pm

if all else fails..... try 2.0.5

but yes we do need more info

User avatar
Arbiter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 1:57 am
Location: Montréal, Québec

Post by Arbiter » Mon Dec 19, 2005 11:18 pm

Allied Armour is right... The "LAG" is a matter of internet connexion...
Check this...
He knows distant future and his passion is to Arbitrate the galaxy... but when he wants to change the face of the universe, you must be
well prepared to stop him...

Ice Wewe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:17 pm

Re: bzflag 2.0.2 and windows XP

Post by Ice Wewe » Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:23 am

s4c wrote:I can get bzflag 2.0.2 to work correctly on windows XP Pro. It runs so slow that the servers kick me off for "to much lag"

Version 2.0.4 I can't get to connect to the server to see if it would work.

Pleas help... :?

What kind of connection do you have? T1? DSL? Modem?

Are you running through any proxy's or gateway's? Are you running a firewall?

Do you get lag if you ping something else?

What server are you trying to connect to?

What is your lag exactly? 500ms? 1000ms? 1500+ms?

Where do you live in relation to the server?

These are all questions we will need answers to, before being able to give you an exact reason.

s4c
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 2:50 am

Post by s4c » Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:36 pm

I have a DSL connection
PIV, 2.4GHz, 512 ram
I live in atlanta, GA
any server i try i get lag, it veries but today it is 563.
their is a proxy server in place


Version 2.0.4 says "server not found" and nerver connects, 2.0.2 works but very slow and i never get to play.
Attachments
DxDiag.txt
file you requested
(35.26 KiB) Downloaded 70 times

Celestia
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:24 am

re

Post by Celestia » Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:34 am

it is probly the proxy but as i rembor for win xp i neaded to disable the firewall and av ( norton ) to be able to play , that was 2 years ago . so in todays env. running with no firewall is NOT a good idia

think about linux

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Thu Dec 22, 2005 4:50 am

Hmm, it would be a good idea to check for speed, download a file and tell me the speed

User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? » Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:39 am

http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/ thats a speed test that is fairly acurate
Image

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Thu Dec 22, 2005 2:47 pm

guys...

He has a proxy in place. Checking speed isn't going to help anything.

s4c - can you tell us what kind of proxy it is? http? socks?
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

s4c
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 2:50 am

Post by s4c » Thu Dec 22, 2005 8:50 pm

It's an http proxy. The admin here has to add the server name to our IE connection settings.

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Thu Dec 22, 2005 10:26 pm

s4c: You have my curiosity peaked. There is A HTTP proxy in place for me also. However, It does not support bzflag. I cannot connect to the list server, or to any server.

Does your http proxy require user identification and auth?
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Thu Dec 22, 2005 10:38 pm

Baron, you have my curiosity peaked, how does your proxy not allow BZ? What happens with the list server?

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Fri Dec 23, 2005 2:19 am

AlliedArmour wrote:Baron, you have my curiosity peaked, how does your proxy not allow BZ? What happens with the list server?
You get the server list via port 80. :)

P.S.: Sorry, I just had to answer that one for him ;)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Fri Dec 23, 2005 3:41 am

AlliedArmour wrote:Baron, you have my curiosity peaked, how does your proxy not allow BZ? What happens with the list server?
for some odd reason, Its blocked, via bzflag. But as you can clearly see.... I can still reach Http://my.bzflag.org.

Basically, in my limited understanding. A http prox Blocks UDP/TCP connections. Bzflag uses that so Consequently bzflag doesn't work.

changing the line in the config so as to use port 81 doesn't work either.
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Fri Dec 23, 2005 3:56 am

One thought, would the proxy use a firewall?

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Fri Dec 23, 2005 3:52 pm

AlliedArmour wrote:One thought, would the proxy use a firewall?
nope.

Its a combination of the proxy not using UDP, and the router having ports either blocked... or forwarding them to the router, and not to the individual computer.
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Fri Dec 23, 2005 8:40 pm

Is there any way to get the proxy to allow BZ thru?

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:07 am

not that I've figure out. I heard rumor that its on the devs "to-do" list. But As with all "to-do" list. that doesn't garuntee a time table.
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Mon Jan 02, 2006 6:36 pm

I see, that's a pity - no wonder I've never seen you on BZ :)

Post Reply