Help for BZW Editor

Discussion, updates, modifications, etc for the various map editors...
Post Reply
User avatar
Destroyer130
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: I don't know, you tell me.

Help for BZW Editor

Post by Destroyer130 » Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:24 pm

Hi, I'm New and I would like to know what's wrong with my BZEdit. I use BZEdit 32 (I think) and I want to use Louman's Map Ojects,
But when I put it in a map text and load it, it says "Uknown item,
uknown object: define" or something like it. I'm thinking it's
Just BZEdit, (version 1.6.5) or maybe something else. Any help?

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:37 pm

LouMan's map objects all use meshes and 2.0 stuff. BZEdit does not support any 2.0 stuff.

You need to start a local server to see them.
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

User avatar
Tanner
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Atl, GA
Contact:

Post by Tanner » Sun Jan 22, 2006 10:37 pm

The current version of BZEdit will not work with 2.0 objects. BZEdit can only work with boxs, pyramids, bases, teleporters, and teleporter links.

-Tanner
Tanner - Segway HT i180 Red Owner - Random Map Creator - BZStocks - TS Software

Image

User avatar
Destroyer130
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: I don't know, you tell me.

Post by Destroyer130 » Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:06 pm

Okay, so I need to find where I want to put the objects, figure out
the X and Y axis, then start a server to see if I got it right?
doesen't sound that hard...

User avatar
eagle
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:29 pm
Location: Round Hill, VA

Post by eagle » Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:09 pm

no its not that hard but its annoying
~~~~~
I do know everything, just not all at once. Its a virtual memory problem.

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:41 pm

Import the objects in a 3D modeler.

User avatar
Destroyer130
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: I don't know, you tell me.

Post by Destroyer130 » Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:47 pm

Is that like blender? is wings 3d a 3dmodeler? I think blender needs
Visual C++. Oh, wait, I think blender is a 3Dengine. need some help here.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests