Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
Post Reply
Yrogirg
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 7:24 pm

Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by Yrogirg » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:00 pm

Is there a way to run autopilot bots without loading the whole client? Am i right, that if I minimize client with F4 it won't use resources for 3D render?

Autopilot bots won't drive in death physics, will they?

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by JeffM » Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:13 pm

Autopilot is part of the client it can only be run with the client.

User avatar
mrapple
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Unknown
Contact:

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by mrapple » Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:15 pm

Use -solo. It is not the same as roger, but it is close.
Image

User avatar
macsforme
General
General
Posts: 2024
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:43 am

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by macsforme » Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:36 pm

-solo bots still require loading the graphical client.

Yrogirg
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 7:24 pm

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by Yrogirg » Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:15 am

Anyway both roger and solo tend to drive into water.

User avatar
mrapple
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Unknown
Contact:

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by mrapple » Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:30 pm

Constitution wrote:-solo bots still require loading the graphical client.
*headdesk*

Not sure what I was thinking :P
Image

User avatar
Bambino
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by Bambino » Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:11 am

Maybe you weren't ;)

You could always modify the code to tell the bots not to go towards death objects. I suggest you only do this if it's for a private game. If this was on a public server that actually allowed bots I'm sure it would be considered cheating.
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -- Albert Einstein
GU League | Ducati League | OpenLeague

User avatar
Zz
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 5:15 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by Zz » Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:09 pm

is there any app for running bots?
i mean,load bots using bzflag lib and without loading the whole client?
is there better bots?

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4742
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Post by blast » Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:18 pm

Nothing for 2.0.x, no. And nothing that would be what you want.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Post Reply