Page 1 of 1

Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:00 pm
by Yrogirg
Is there a way to run autopilot bots without loading the whole client? Am i right, that if I minimize client with F4 it won't use resources for 3D render?

Autopilot bots won't drive in death physics, will they?

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:13 pm
by JeffM
Autopilot is part of the client it can only be run with the client.

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:15 pm
by mrapple
Use -solo. It is not the same as roger, but it is close.

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:36 pm
by macsforme
-solo bots still require loading the graphical client.

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:15 am
by Yrogirg
Anyway both roger and solo tend to drive into water.

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:30 pm
by mrapple
Constitution wrote:-solo bots still require loading the graphical client.
*headdesk*

Not sure what I was thinking :P

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:11 am
by Bambino
Maybe you weren't ;)

You could always modify the code to tell the bots not to go towards death objects. I suggest you only do this if it's for a private game. If this was on a public server that actually allowed bots I'm sure it would be considered cheating.

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:09 pm
by Zz
is there any app for running bots?
i mean,load bots using bzflag lib and without loading the whole client?
is there better bots?

Re: Roger bots without loading a whole client.

Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:18 pm
by blast
Nothing for 2.0.x, no. And nothing that would be what you want.