Can't set two teams only game

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
Post Reply
User avatar
666
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 8:20 pm

Can't set two teams only game

Post by 666 » Thu Nov 11, 2004 2:07 am

Sorry guys... I'm newbie (didn't notice, hein :roll: )

I'm trying to put a windows server (1.10.8 ) with a map for two teams only, but i can't get it to work...

No matter the map I use the error is always:
base was not defined for team 3, capture the flag game style removed.
I know that must be something simple but I can't find.
I tried the "BZFS Configuration Builder" and removed "Flag Information" of the other teams (-f B* -f P* -f R*).

What am I missing!?
thx

orchid
Dev Godess
Dev Godess
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:07 pm

Post by orchid » Thu Nov 11, 2004 2:20 am

Its to do with the number of player slots you define,

try adding this:

Code: Select all

#Maximum number of players n, or max players per team n,n,n,n,n,n
-mp 0,4,4,0,0,5
so -mp rogue,red,green,blue,purple,observer
-mp 0,4,4,0,0,5 will give you 4 red, 4 green and 5 observers.

User avatar
sid6.7
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: West USA
Contact:

your map

Post by sid6.7 » Thu Nov 11, 2004 3:29 am

your map file is missing the base for team 3...

go back through your map file and look
to see what you did with the base for team 3...

its probably not there or messed up the team number...


if your having 2 teams there should be 2 of these
in your map file... with the correct color your using
in the -mp switch...

base
#!name Base
position -386 388 15
rotation 0
size 10 10 1
color 4
end
Image

doing my uttermost best to make jeffm2501 pop a blood vessel or cry..which ever comes first..

BZrand Random map maker 6.4 , BZchecker map validator 1.5

User avatar
666
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 8:20 pm

Post by 666 » Thu Nov 11, 2004 3:42 am

I knew it was a simple thing.

thanx, orchid

It wasen't that complicated, sid6.7 (i'm newbie, remenber?) but thank you too for the help.

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Thu Nov 11, 2004 12:46 pm

in your map search for 'base' and under base where it says color make one of the numbers 3. this is a known (by me at least :) ) bug with bzedit I.E. BZEdit thinks that blue is green!

Post Reply