Problems with server

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
Post Reply
Durandal
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:36 pm
Contact:

Problems with server

Post by Durandal » Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:41 pm

Hi
I have a server up and running (I think) since the ibot tells me that it has no players in it... but when I try to connect from my computer, the screen locks up during the connection. It doesnt go any furthur than the "Trying" stage. I am running windows XP as my client, and Windows Server 2k3 Enterprise Edition as my server, since I do FTP. Can someone please check if the server is up?
atlantis14.serveftp.net:5154
Thanks in advance :wink:
God Of Hardware

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:43 pm

Sure I'll try.

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:48 pm

Ok this is what I got, I tried to join and like you it froze for me, my ENTIRE COMPUTER :shock: :shock: :( :(

My only ideas are:

#1. You didn't open your port on your firewall or router.
#2. It's a big map so it takes 1,000 years to load.

I have no clue otherwise.

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:18 pm

This is probably a problem with the map (no gaurentees) and DW you just killed your computer. I have a mac (as you all know) that crashes and I have NO FRIKKEN IDEA Y! but there -->were<-- servers i could connect to with no crashing. then it crashed my comp (froze) after a while so i restarted. 1h later i went in the game again then 5m later *BOOM* computer blows up, JK it just crashed

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Fri Dec 31, 2004 4:27 pm

Maybe your running too many things Windows and as everyone knows Windows hates BZFlag servers. Or it could be the map.

User avatar
sid6.7
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: West USA
Contact:

Re: Problems with server

Post by sid6.7 » Fri Dec 31, 2004 5:17 pm

Durandal wrote:Hi
I have a server up and running (I think) since the ibot tells me that it has no players in it... but when I try to connect from my computer, the screen locks up during the connection. It doesnt go any furthur than the "Trying" stage. I am running windows XP as my client, and Windows Server 2k3 Enterprise Edition as my server, since I do FTP. Can someone please check if the server is up?
atlantis14.serveftp.net:5154
Thanks in advance :wink:
1. show us the command line you use to run the server
2. open the right ports 5154 5155 or whatever you use
3. lets us have the map, put it over at sourceforge, it may be too big
4. what else does your computer have memory/video/processor
5. turn off all other programs but bzfs and your bz cleint..ALL OF THEM
6. maybe your ip address needs the domain forwarding thingy?
it might not be recognizing atlantis14.serveftp?...
7. goto sleepycows.org they have EXCELLENT winxp help for bz
with examples shown there...and they a run a winxp server fine
8. welcome to the i have windows and cant run a bz server club
of which i am the president...LOL

talk to BIYA or RPG about the knoppix solution?
Image

doing my uttermost best to make jeffm2501 pop a blood vessel or cry..which ever comes first..

BZrand Random map maker 6.4 , BZchecker map validator 1.5

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Fri Dec 31, 2004 8:51 pm

nope running too many things is not the problem (with mine anyways)

brad2901
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 9:17 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by brad2901 » Sat Jan 01, 2005 12:31 am

Scorch wrote:nope running too many things is not the problem (with mine anyways)
The chances are hes not going to have a mac thats identical to yours. (specs)

Durandal
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Durandal » Sat Jan 01, 2005 12:34 am

Sorry for all the crashes... I made some adjustments to the map size, and closed a few nonneeded processes that were running. Please try it out again if its not too bothersome. I am looking forward to a handmade map soon. :)
God Of Hardware

brad2901
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 9:17 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by brad2901 » Sat Jan 01, 2005 12:40 am

Works fine now

Durandal
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Durandal » Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:47 am

thanks :D
God Of Hardware

User avatar
Memnarch
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 10:42 pm
Location: Sorry, I'm a Nowhere Man
Contact:

Post by Memnarch » Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:52 am

As I recall, this happened to me once before, its here in the forums posted somewhere, anyway, the problem was with the map, which is why it would be fixed when you changed the map. My problem was with an annoying pyramid. To be honest, I don't know why I am posting this, seeing as the problem was already solved, so I'll just shut up now.
Image

User avatar
ping
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 11:00 pm
Contact:

Post by ping » Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:03 am

When I started hosting bzflag.kovclan.org I had it on a Windows 2003 server. The only way I was able to get it to run without crashing was to run it in Windows XP compatability mode. After doing that the server would at least stay up and running but every once in a while it would toss players off, no rhyme or reason.

I moved it to a box running Linux Fedora and it seems much more stable.
Image

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Sun Jan 02, 2005 4:08 pm

I agree ping, there is nothing wrong with saying he always wins. I just don't like it when you uses bad words with it. If it's filtered I don't mind that either, but I don't like it when people dodge the filter. I have never known seen or heard of till just now of Xtra cheating, I have always just seen him play good.

If you want to be like more Xtra, keep your mouth clean and don't cheat. That's the main reason they hate you I believe.

However I am supposed to love my enemies, I don't have to agree with what they do, but I am supposed to love them and treat them with respect.

Durandal
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 1:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Durandal » Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:06 am

Ill try running it in XP Compatability mode, and see if it works. Also, when I connect through atlantis14.serveftp.net, I get a error saying communication error or something, but when I connect through my internal IP adress to my server, everything works fine. Is there a port I need to open up that I didn't ?
God Of Hardware

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Mon Jan 03, 2005 2:44 pm

oops, doh posted this in the wrong sections :D

User avatar
ping
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 11:00 pm
Contact:

Post by ping » Tue Jan 04, 2005 6:20 pm

Durandal wrote:Ill try running it in XP Compatability mode, and see if it works. Also, when I connect through atlantis14.serveftp.net, I get a error saying communication error or something, but when I connect through my internal IP adress to my server, everything works fine. Is there a port I need to open up that I didn't ?
The only port you need pointing to the server is whatever port the game is hosted on. ie. 5154

Sounds like you must be playing on the LAN. You'll need to edit (you can use notepad) the file c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts on the computer you are playing from and add a line:

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx atlantis14.serveftp.net

where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the internal IP address of the server hosting the game.
Image

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Tue Jan 04, 2005 7:20 pm

I still can't get in, very odd.

Post Reply