Not Connecting

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
Post Reply
User avatar
Gerbil
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 2:46 pm
Location: Habitrail Tube
Contact:

Not Connecting

Post by Gerbil » Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:15 am

Ok--by following the new 2.0.0 instructions running a server I actually got the program to run in a command window successfully.

When I look at the server list on my machine it does show up.

When I try to connect it can't connect to the server.

I would understand that maybe Charter or a firewall could mess with this though I have configured the firewalls.

Why can't I run this on my OWN machine though?

What's not happening here--shouldn't I be able to play the world from bzfs.conf on my own pc?
Politically correct BZ: A kinder, gentler Guided Missile.

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:29 am

:sigh: do you run Windows?

What are some other specs on your machine?

User avatar
sid6.7
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: West USA
Contact:

Post by sid6.7 » Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:43 am

hey gerby go over too sleepycows.org
they run bzfs on a winxp and seem
to be the only ones that can get it to run 100% right...

otherwise your doomed as a windows geekie

:)

what it appears to do is read a windows computers
name rather then anything you put into the server
listing thingy...

there is some place in your
control panel where you can
change this like "computer id"
or something...but it never works anyways...
Image

doing my uttermost best to make jeffm2501 pop a blood vessel or cry..which ever comes first..

BZrand Random map maker 6.4 , BZchecker map validator 1.5

User avatar
Gerbil
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 2:46 pm
Location: Habitrail Tube
Contact:

hehe...blush

Post by Gerbil » Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:53 am

Oh yeah. :oops: (I was in a huge hurry)

1) WinXP/SP2 no Windows Firewall

2) Netgear Router

3) Motorola Cable Modem

4) Dynamic IP Broadband Cable with Charter Communications.

5) Zone Alarm configured for BZ and BZ server.

6) Soyo KT-Dragon 600 mobo with Rhine ethernet adapter.

I have tried running direct from modem to my PC (no router) and it made no difference. I do have firewall configured properly.

I used to be able to run a visible client, then with version changes couldn't but could run on my own machine. Then I finally couldn't do that. I have tried a variety of config and batch files without success.

Only thing I know right now worth mentioning is I haven't placed the bzw map in the "Data" folder in BZ though the config files does correctly point to where it is.

If you are willing to help, I can send you ipconfig info and the like via pm. This is the first time I see the program apparently run correctly though so it's progress of a sort.
Politically correct BZ: A kinder, gentler Guided Missile.

User avatar
Gerbil
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 2:46 pm
Location: Habitrail Tube
Contact:

Post by Gerbil » Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:56 am

what it appears to do is read a windows computers
name rather then anything you put into the server
listing thingy...
Thanks Sid, I wondered if that was happening. If I name my computer my IP address I wonder if that would fix it?

I'm trying to remember how I changed that name thingy before...

Any other ideas anyone?[/quote]
Politically correct BZ: A kinder, gentler Guided Missile.

brad2901
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 9:17 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by brad2901 » Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:12 am

Right click on 'my computer' then go to 'properties', 'computer name'. What you're looking for should be in there.

User avatar
Gerbil
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 2:46 pm
Location: Habitrail Tube
Contact:

Lol

Post by Gerbil » Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:31 am

I was kiddin' about that naming thing but you are correct--thanks.
Last edited by Gerbil on Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Politically correct BZ: A kinder, gentler Guided Missile.

User avatar
Gerbil
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 2:46 pm
Location: Habitrail Tube
Contact:

I did the sleepy cows thing..

Post by Gerbil » Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:32 am

Ok--I used the Sleepy cows config setup and server again seems to start up only now it does not show at all on server list--even on my pc and I can't connect to it either--go figure
Politically correct BZ: A kinder, gentler Guided Missile.

User avatar
ping
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 11:00 pm
Contact:

Post by ping » Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:19 am

Check your .conf file for the -p port you have chosen to run the game under. Make sure you have any port forwarding in your cable modem or hardware firewall pointing to the IP of your server.

If you are trying to connect to the game via the hostname you'll need to add the hostname to your c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file.

Code: Select all

192.168.1.100   gerbil.underwearontheinsideplease.com  
If you haven't, make sure you try connecting to the game by typing in the local address. ie. 192.168.1.100:5154
Image

User avatar
Gerbil
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 251
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 2:46 pm
Location: Habitrail Tube
Contact:

Thanks

Post by Gerbil » Wed Jan 26, 2005 9:28 am

I'll try this during the day today--sounds like it might solve the problem. I did not know the fix for the hostname issue.

So are you new here?

I may pm you about this later if that is ok.
Politically correct BZ: A kinder, gentler Guided Missile.

User avatar
ping
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Thanks

Post by ping » Thu Jan 27, 2005 7:21 am

Gerbil wrote:I'll try this during the day today--sounds like it might solve the problem. I did not know the fix for the hostname issue.

So are you new here?

I may pm you about this later if that is ok.
That would be fine. I host the bzflag.kovclan.org server. I wouldn't say I'm new here but find actually playing the game the funnest part of this game. I'm a member of the kovclan.org which is a gaming clan made up of a bunch of old farts that have been gaming since the pre-internet days. See actual pre-historic fossils here --> http://www.kovclan.org
Image

Post Reply