HammerWorld wants to log, how?

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
Post Reply
AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

HammerWorld wants to log, how?

Post by AlliedArmour » Wed Dec 07, 2005 12:02 am

I want to have a logging system for my server, how do I do it?

That is, a logging system that'll write everything to a file

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Wed Dec 07, 2005 5:23 am

I would try the MasterBot plugin:
http://my.bzflag.org/bb/viewtopic.php?p=59906#59906

Then to read them, go here, and upload the log:
http://www.garrettsites.net/php-bin/logconverter.php

There are other ways to log, but when I was on IM with you, you said it didn't work. :| I would give MB a try. :)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

Longhair
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 6:06 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Contact:

Post by Longhair » Wed Dec 07, 2005 1:38 pm

Are you on Linux, MAC or Windows?

If Linux, (and maybe MAC too) I use:

Code: Select all

$ bzfs -ddd -conf /path/to/conf/file >> /path/to/log/file
The >> business sends all of the information that would normally flash across your screen to a file instead. There is also the "tee" command, which I intend to explore a bit further. I'm thinking that it allows you to see the output of the server, and write to a file simultaneously. Never used it yet. Don't forget to use the -ddd argument. It seems to get all the conversation that I need to see without telling me every tank's move like -dddd does.

Perhaps you can do this in windows? Does the DOS shell have pipelines?

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:21 pm

i would definaltly use the masterbot plugin the only problem is it doesnt log flags and there is an on-line analyzer to make your log more legiable
http://www.garrettsites.net/php-bin/logconverter.php
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Wed Dec 07, 2005 5:28 pm

Longhair wrote:Are you on Linux, MAC or Windows?
He (AlliedArmour) is on Windows 98.
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Wed Dec 07, 2005 5:32 pm

Met:
Ahh, thanx. Umm, that 10 delay might be a bad thing. I might just use MB tho

longhair:
Ya, Windows 98SE
I like the -ddd buisness, I entirely forgot about it. > does usually work under Win

Knight:
Yes, I might do

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:01 pm

WINDOWS 98 wow you should really update if your gunna run a server...
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:30 pm

windows 98 shud be sufficient shudn't it?
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:32 pm

Yep, Windows 98 runs it fine. I've run my server several times already.

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:22 pm

ok it up to you but ithink that you should think of updating as the older OS are less scure but its up to you...
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

AlliedArmour
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:29 am
Contact:

Post by AlliedArmour » Wed Dec 07, 2005 10:39 pm

Yup, I'd love to but can't afford it right now. Actually, I think I'm perfectly secure, especially as Win98 is not a good target for hackers because it's not at all used much today. And I've got security precatuions.

Post Reply