I need a little help with my conf file

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
Post Reply
User avatar
slugkilla
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 7:32 pm

I need a little help with my conf file

Post by slugkilla » Mon Dec 26, 2005 2:45 am

Merry xmass!
Mr problem is that bzfs does not do anything after I run it. I have to ports forwarded on my firewall and on the router. I also have tried this with the same results with 2.0.4 and the lastest CVS. Here is what my conf says
-publicaddr slugkilla.game-host.org:5154
-public "blah"
-ms 4
-j
+f GM{10}
+f WG{10}
-mp 30
-world /home/blah/.bzf/worlds/anewkindofmap1.0.bzw
The file name is slugkillaserver.txt and I run it by typing
"bzfs -conf /home/blah/.bzf/slugkillaserver.txt"
can some kind folks help me out please?

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Post by khazhyk » Mon Dec 26, 2005 4:25 pm

you have to name it slugkillaserver.conf

then run
-conf /home/blah/.bzf/slugkillaserver.conf
Image

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:08 pm

Add this, just for kicks:

Code: Select all

-p 5154

User avatar
badgerking
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Missouri, USA

Post by badgerking » Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:21 pm

Stick a -d on your bzfs command line and see what debug messages you get. They may give you a better idea of the problem.

The other thing to try is just to open up your client and connect to the IP address of your server. See if the problem is really a problem. Might be that bzfs starts up and goes resident, but your firewall is blocking UDP or not correctly punched for the ports. Also, if you have different internal IP versus external IP, you may need to NAT your traffic from the outside.

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Post by khazhyk » Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:28 pm

badgerking wrote:Stick a -d on your bzfs command line and see what debug messages you get. They may give you a better idea of the problem.

The other thing to try is just to open up your client and connect to the IP address of your server. See if the problem is really a problem. Might be that bzfs starts up and goes resident, but your firewall is blocking UDP or not correctly punched for the ports. Also, if you have different internal IP versus external IP, you may need to NAT your traffic from the outside.
the problem was that his conf ended wioth .txt, when it's sopposed to end with .conf :roll:

RPG
:lol:
Image

User avatar
slugkilla
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 7:32 pm

Post by slugkilla » Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:34 pm

Thanks a lot!!!
I got me server up!!!! yay!!!

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Mon Dec 26, 2005 5:55 pm

really my conf's work with conf.txt

1veedo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 184
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 1:26 am
Location: usa

Post by 1veedo » Mon Dec 26, 2005 9:27 pm

I cant use a configure file either. My .../bzfs/conf.conf contains bash commands that I past in a terminal. I think it's a common problem.

And really, I remember when it did work as just "bzfs/conf."
1veedo (libcurl.so.2) I have version 3!

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Mon Dec 26, 2005 11:27 pm

also dont you need -password?
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Post by khazhyk » Tue Dec 27, 2005 3:34 am

The Knights Who Say Ni

he does not need any password, he has administrator group files( or at least knows how to) and anyway if he did have a password why would he show it here? :P
Image

Post Reply