not on the server list

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

not on the server list

Post by tw1sted »

for some reason, im not on the server list when i use my ip (68.199.88.156). any help?
User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe »

Make sure your ports

-p 5155 (as an example)

address.blah.boo:5155

are set up right. Also make sure you opened your port to allow things to get through from your firewall/router/whatever.

Make sure your IP is up to date.

-public "message"

those are some things.
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

still doesnt work so i thinks its the router or firewall.
User avatar
Blazing King
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:26 pm

Post by Blazing King »

the same thing happened to me when i tried to make one. it hase something to do with your router/firewall. try acessing it and making a hole it it
First there was a THUMP, that was King
After there was a Blaze of LIGHTNING
Then the world ended with Blazeing King
User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe »

Open port 5154 (if that's the port you're using) all the way and things should get through.
User avatar
person1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:44 am
Location: Omaha, Nebraska

Post by person1 »

What type of router do you have?

All the routers that I have come in contact with have a default IP on you local intranet of 192.168.0.1 then you can login to the router.

You may already know this.
Image
Image
I not just any person, I am person1
Inferno
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

He said he doesn't know the password or the IP...so yeh. I've talked to him already about this.
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

yea inferno helped me befor and i dont know the name of the top of my head... (im not on my main comp, im on my laptop and have a broken ankle and dont feel like geting up and looking)...
User avatar
person1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 3:44 am
Location: Omaha, Nebraska

Post by person1 »

ok so basically you can't do anything right? Unless you know how to reset your router. Some (maybe I am mistaked) have this feature.
Image
Image
I not just any person, I am person1
JPT
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by JPT »

is -publicaddr your.ip:5155 in your configuration file ?
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

yea everything is in
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

hmmm. i wonder if i put my ip next to the -publiclist it might work.... because whenever i start the server from cmd it says something about a bad host my.bzflag.org... and my host is my ip.... i think im getting something here even though im probably wrong
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

nvm doesnt work i still get bad host 68.199.88.156
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo i just acidentally unistaled bzflag and all my files are gone!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :(
JPT
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by JPT »

That is the best solution to every problem with BZFlag ! ;)
Congratulations !
Last edited by JPT on Fri Mar 17, 2006 7:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

how is that a good thing?
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

ahhhhh ok w/e but its a bad way to fix stuff
Inferno
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Look for what type of router you have, and we may be able to help. Also look for a reset button on the back, I know mine has one :wink:

The reason it's not on the server list is because the bzflag list server tries to connect to the server before listing, and I'm SURE it can not. When you run the server add -ddd/-dddd and it will report any connection attempts and stuff incase of error, but in this case I doubt it's an error.

You need to get the router set up.
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

thats what ive heard... i need to get my router set up and i have a........ (one sec let me check)......................................... ................................................. ................................. ok i have a barricade g router by: smc network i believe
Inferno
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

How do I RESET the router?
You will have to use a paper clip or a similar pointed object to do the reset procedure.

Hard reset: Insert the paper clip to the reset button and hold it down for 15 seconds, while the paper clip is still in unplug the power cord that goes in to the router, now wait for 15 more seconds and then give the power supply back to the router, again wait for 15 more seconds and finally let the clip go. You will see the router's LEDs flashing. If this happens it means that we have successfully completed the reset.

Soft reset: Login to the router, go to the Tools menu, click on configuration tools and select the option restore router to factory defaults to reset the router.

What are the possible default passwords for the router?
The password would be blank/admin/smcadmin by default. Blank password implies that you need to click on login without giving any input.

But, if you have set a password on your own and not able to recollect it, try resetting the router.

How do I open ports in the Virtual Server?
You need to forward the ports used by the application to the server running the application in the Virtual Server, which is present in the router's management screen, as follows.

1. Open your web browser, type in the router's IP address (standard: 'http://192.168.2.1') and press enter.
2. Click on Login, Advanced Setup, NAT, Virtual Server.
3. Enter the port details and enable it as follows:

Private IP Private Port Type Public Port
192.168.2.x xxx TCP xxx
192.168.2.x xxx UDP xxx
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

will i loose any info if i reset the router?
Inferno
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

Connect to it and see if you can "save configuration" or anything...otherwise I donno.

And before you reset I would suggest trying each default password first:
"smcadmin"
"admin"
""
I think those were all of them.

and notice once youreset you won't have internet to get help anymore so make sure you can setup BEFORE you reset.

print or at least read this page:
http://www.smc.com/index.cfm?event=prom ... wiredr-a11


How do I Login to the Router?
Open a new browser window and in the address bar type in 'http://192.168.2.1' or 'http://192.168.2.1:80' or 'http://192.168.2.1:88' and press enter.
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

i dont feel like looseing anything and the passes dont work.
Inferno
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

huh, if your going to set up that server, your going to have to reset. The only thing to loose is, well, configurations on your router, which I doubt you even have unique configurations anyway :?
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted »

naa ill just wait for my host to be ready.... im impatient so i wanted to try myself...... again
Post Reply