Warning: unable to connect

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Warning: unable to connect

Post by tw1sted » Sat Mar 25, 2006 12:52 pm

when i run cmd (ive tried a batch file, i get the same error) i get: "ERROR: unable to start the server, perhaps one is already running?" ive checked ctrl->alt->delete and nothing else is running. m firewall is disabled and i have no clue if its my router.


any help?





new error on bottom of first page
Last edited by tw1sted on Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:49 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy » Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:39 pm

You could make sure no other bzfs is running by using this command:

Code: Select all

killall bzfs
I hope that helps...

- CBG
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:43 pm

where would i put that?

User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy » Sat Mar 25, 2006 2:00 pm

You run it in your command line...
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Sat Mar 25, 2006 2:19 pm

still confused on what you mean. wheres the command line?



yea im a n00b

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:23 pm

A Heart Attack wrote:still confused on what you mean. wheres the command line?



yea im a n00b
You would type that in MS-DOS, but I highly doubt that killall (or even kill) is a valid Windows command (it comes from the *nix world).
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:34 pm

When you do a CRTL-ALT-DEL go to the processes tab and make sure there is no process called bzfs. If there is highlight it and click "End Process". If that isn't it, another issue can be a firewall on your pc. If the firewall is blocking that port you can get that message. The other thing it could be is that someting else is using that port. Got to Start... Run and type CMD and press Enter. That opens a command prompt. An the blinking cursor type 'netstat -a' (no quotes). That will show you a list of all ports that your PC is listening on. What you are looking for is any that say MachinName:YourBZFLAGport . For example MyHomePC:5154, where 5154 is the port you are trying to use for bzfs. If you see something like that, change the port number to someting that is not on the netstat -a list. Hope that helps.

If you don't understand this feel free to PM me.

User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:38 pm

How do you run bzfs without knowing what the command line is..? Wow...
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:47 pm

A Meteorite wrote:
A Heart Attack wrote:still confused on what you mean. wheres the command line?



yea im a n00b
You would type that in MS-DOS, but I highly doubt that killall (or even kill) is a valid Windows command (it comes from the *nix world).
killall is not a valid windows command.
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy » Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:59 pm

TRB:
Ah, well, is there an equivalent?
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007

temporal distraction
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:12 pm

Post by temporal distraction » Sat Mar 25, 2006 8:49 pm

A Heart Attack wrote:still confused on what you mean. wheres the command line?



yea im a n00b
You are on Mac OSX, correct? The CLI (command line interface) is the Terminal.app

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:01 pm

a temporal distraction wrote:
A Heart Attack wrote:still confused on what you mean. wheres the command line?



yea im a n00b
You are on Mac OSX, correct? The CLI (command line interface) is the Terminal.app
*cough* He said batch file (which is Windows obviously), and I've talked to him on AIM, he is using Windows XP *cough*
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

temporal distraction
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:12 pm

Post by temporal distraction » Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:18 pm

This thread is why I thought he was on OSX.

I think you can use a couple of these:
Image

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:31 pm

a temporal distraction wrote:
A Heart Attack wrote:still confused on what you mean. wheres the command line?



yea im a n00b
You are on Mac OSX, correct? The CLI (command line interface) is the Terminal.app
no im windows xp

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:32 pm

no at school there are macs. i wanted that for school

Longhair
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 6:06 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Contact:

Post by Longhair » Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:26 pm

I'd suggest a good session of reading the bzflag wiki. It will get you started.

http://bzflag.org/wiki

Suggestion: don't try to get everything working at once. Get it working on a very basic level, and add one feature at a time until you've become a server guru.

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:32 pm

longhair, ive done that, re-installed bz twice and almost aeverything else. still dont know what wrong

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:53 pm

Have you tried any of my suggestions? I have heard no mention of how that went or what you found...

The message you are getting has to do with the port. If the process can't start on the port specified it throws the error and won't start. You must change ports or figure out what is stopping bzfs from grabbing the port you want. Downloading and reinstalling won't help even if you do it 1000 times.

There are three reasons (that I can think of) that will prevent this:
1. Another process is using that port already
2. Windows Firewall is enabled on Windows XP SP2 and is not in the allowed list (but I think this will let it start, but just that no one will connect to it)
3. A third party firewall is installed on the machine and is not allowing the bzfs application to create a port to listen on you machine.

That is about all it could be with that error...

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:00 pm

donny_baker wrote:Have you tried any of my suggestions? I have heard no mention of how that went or what you found...

The message you are getting has to do with the port. If the process can't start on the port specified it throws the error and won't start. You must change ports or figure out what is stopping bzfs from grabbing the port you want. Downloading and reinstalling won't help even if you do it 1000 times.

There are three reasons (that I can think of) that will prevent this:
1. Another process is using that port already
2. Windows Firewall is enabled on Windows XP SP2 and is not in the allowed list (but I think this will let it start, but just that no one will connect to it)
3. A third party firewall is installed on the machine and is not allowing the bzfs application to create a port to listen on you machine.

That is about all it could be with that error...
I have a separate firewall, but I have set a loop it to let bzfs run. I set it to all ports, but ill change it to the one I’m using. I don’t see any applications with the port im using, but ill do one that im sure one doesn’t have. And thanks, I forgot to read your post, which was probably the most helpful of them all!!! :mrgreen:

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:34 pm

Ok, I rearranged some stuff in my conf and got farther. I took a screenie of the new error, I don’t think it will attach so ill just tell you what it said: “got line: <b>warning</b>: fsockopen<>: unable to connect to (my ip) in <b>/var/www/bzfls.php</b> in line <b>595</b><br />” got line: “failed to connect: connection refused”

I still have no clue what’s wrong. I registered on no-ip but got the same error with there domain
Last edited by tw1sted on Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:23 pm

doesnt even work with my internal ip

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:30 pm

A Heart Attack wrote:doesnt even work with my internal ip
Your internal IP won't work, go to whatismyip.com and try using that for -publicaddr.
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:44 pm

yea i know. i wanted to try to get on with my internal (just my network) but i got the same error. i knew it wouldnt be public

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:50 pm

i changed some stuff around in the conf, and now i got the first error again...

JPT
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by JPT » Thu Mar 30, 2006 1:28 pm

Please post your config file...

Post Reply