Error connecting to server...

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
Post Reply
User avatar
DJ Atomica
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: PA - USA
Contact:

Error connecting to server...

Post by DJ Atomica » Thu Mar 30, 2006 11:23 pm

OK! Well I am trying to make a new map and I made a server and all so I can host it to test it out. Well the config file is fine, but when I try to launch it, it doesn't work. SO I tried a different map and it worked. So then I tried my map again and it doesn't work. So now I'm trying to figure out why my map doesn't work for the server.

Attached is the map file, I hope you can help. Thanks in advanced!
Attachments
SHKPYR.bzw
(3.73 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
DJ Atomica.........Scratching the records! :twisted:

Skype me! Skype name is "dj.atomica"!

Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Theme97 » Sun Apr 02, 2006 4:14 am

Code: Select all

meshbox
 pos 0 0 0
 size 400 400 0
 matref GroundMaterial
 phydrv GroundMaterial         #applies the killer thingy 
end
What the hell is "pos"? :)
Image

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Sun Apr 02, 2006 4:15 am

i think he means position

User avatar
DJ Atomica
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: PA - USA
Contact:

Post by DJ Atomica » Sun Apr 02, 2006 4:30 am

I did mean that, changed it, and still didn't work. So, attached is a log!
Attachments
log.txt
(1.58 KiB) Downloaded 46 times
DJ Atomica.........Scratching the records! :twisted:

Skype me! Skype name is "dj.atomica"!

User avatar
Deathknight
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Deathknight » Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:50 pm

I dun get any of this CODE stuff.......i just use bzedit to make a map and then save it to the worlds folder and theni try to play......dun work :cry:
]Deathknight[

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Sun Apr 02, 2006 3:06 pm

DJAtomica wrote:

Code: Select all

meshbox
 pos 0 0 0
 size 400 400 0
 matref GroundMaterial
 phydrv GroundMaterial         #applies the killer thingy 
end
GroundMaterial is a phydrv and a material. I'm not sure if those clash.

User avatar
DJ Atomica
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: PA - USA
Contact:

Post by DJ Atomica » Sun Apr 02, 2006 3:07 pm

So rename the one? Should that help it and make it work for a server?
DJ Atomica.........Scratching the records! :twisted:

Skype me! Skype name is "dj.atomica"!

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Sun Apr 02, 2006 3:11 pm

Yeah, name on GroundMaterial_phydrv and the other GroundMaterial_mat I'm not sure if thats the problem, I don't understand why its the map, the server startup gives no errors. Also can't connect to server can mean A LOT of things.

User avatar
DJ Atomica
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: PA - USA
Contact:

Post by DJ Atomica » Sun Apr 02, 2006 3:12 pm

Well just note that I tried the same config on the same computer but a different map and it worked. I'll edit this post to tell you if it worked or not.

EDIT: Well changing the names of those in the beginning didn't help but commenting off the zones and textures for the objest fixed it! WooHoo! I have one zone go through a box, could that be the problem?
DJ Atomica.........Scratching the records! :twisted:

Skype me! Skype name is "dj.atomica"!

User avatar
DJ Atomica
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: PA - USA
Contact:

Post by DJ Atomica » Sun Apr 02, 2006 4:08 pm

Alright! So I changed the names back and blocked out ONLY zones and the server works! Do zones work in 2.0.4? And if so, can't they be 0.1 0.1 0.0 in size?

This is the problem, can you tell me what's wrong here?

Code: Select all

zone
 name flagSW
 position 0.0 0.0 300.0
 size 0.1 0.1 0.1
 flag SW
end
DJ Atomica.........Scratching the records! :twisted:

Skype me! Skype name is "dj.atomica"!

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Sun Apr 02, 2006 5:18 pm

Sorry to break it to you but flags are bigger than that, do size 5 5 5 or something. It doesn't matter that much does it? also, you could make it really tall, and put the position 0 0 0 (height liek 1000) then it will spawn the top most part of the middle and you cant miss and put the zone in the building/in the air.

User avatar
DJ Atomica
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: PA - USA
Contact:

Post by DJ Atomica » Sun Apr 02, 2006 5:27 pm

NVM I got it! I just have to move the position up to 300.1! Check out my map in the other forum!
DJ Atomica.........Scratching the records! :twisted:

Skype me! Skype name is "dj.atomica"!

Post Reply