BOT?

Place for people to discuss public servers, and also for admins to lay out the details of their servers
Post Reply
User avatar
hookah
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 1:03 pm

BOT?

Post by hookah » Mon Jun 19, 2006 6:31 pm

How to make bot who plays on server when i am not logged in to my server?

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Mon Jun 19, 2006 6:39 pm

i dont think oyu can unless you use a plugin called robotplayers.

where you type Xrobotplayers (where x is a number) and it will add them to the game but im not quite sure how it works
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:32 pm

The Knights Who Say Ni
where is this plugin?

at present there are no server side bots.

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:40 pm

The Knights Who Say Ni wrote:i dont think oyu can unless you use a plugin called robotplayers.

where you type Xrobotplayers (where x is a number) and it will add them to the game but im not quite sure how it works
That's a bunch of shell scripts made by Teppic.

{janis}
I would start BZFlag using the -solo option (or for one bot, fire up BZFlag and press 9 to go to autopilot) and minimize it. Please note, this sort of practice of bots can make a bad image for your server since you are trying to get higher up in the list (and there's nothing worse than playing against a bot).
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:19 pm

i belive u want the

Code: Select all

-solo
bot. just add:

Code: Select all

-solo 2
in the code line/config for 2 bots, -solo 1 for 1 bot, etc

User avatar
Hannibal
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 10:27 pm
Contact:

Post by Hannibal » Tue Jun 20, 2006 12:39 am

I know that most of the people who run a single bot on their server do it via a single client, then setting that client on auto-pilot. using the -solo command adds the number, plus yourself.
Games don't make people violent, lag does.
ImageImage

Post Reply