Reload time: 5373 seconds??? Why me.

NOTE: this is an informal bug post place ONLY. Real bugs should be posted on GitHub
Post Reply
User avatar
Wreckage
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Junkyard

Reload time: 5373 seconds??? Why me.

Post by Wreckage » Fri Apr 25, 2008 1:37 am

Well uh... I was playing on one map and realized I couldn't shoot. I looked up and my reload time was something in the 5000s and counting down. I went to badgerking, same problem. I also found I could not pick up flags. I still could drive around, talk, and be shot. Same thing at a hix map. Has this happened to anyone else?

http://www.imagebam.com/image/f63ba05440152
http://www.imagebam.com/image/22651a5440151
http://www.imagebam.com/image/c66d145440150
Image

User avatar
hamburger ham
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: bzflag

Post by hamburger ham » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:36 am

Maybe a bzflag configuration problem?
HH
There's no ham in hamburgers!----===
--=

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:31 am

hamburger ham wrote:Maybe a bzflag configuration problem?
There is nothing in the config that changes reload time - that's a server side option. It seems very strange that this could happen across many servers.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
Wreckage
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Junkyard

Post by Wreckage » Sat Apr 26, 2008 11:32 pm

There is nothing in the config that changes reload time - that's a server side option. It seems very strange that this could happen across many servers.
Yeah I was really creeped out. It worked fine when I closed bzflag, did some other stuff and went back on. At least I got some odd screenshots.
Image

User avatar
Quantum Tank
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:23 am

Post by Quantum Tank » Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:46 am

Two things....

Why is your name Bogus!

I can think of no way this would happen, as servers decide the reload time and even if one was bugged, it wouldn't change on other servers as well.

This kinda sounds fake to me... but I could be wrong.

anomaly
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:32 pm
Location: Gainesville Florida

Post by anomaly » Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:08 pm

There are many possible explanations for this. One being that it is bogus. pun intended. Having said that, reload time defaults to shotrange / shotspeed , but can be set to any reasonable value. Its also possible that a network issue caused the client to get or read the wrong values for shot range and/or shotspeed. Maybe the client bugged out. Who knows, but however probable, it is possible that this really happened.

Remember that while the server sets the reload time the client has to get those values from the server over a network.

I have been on servers where all of a sudden one tank can fire but can't kill any other tank, and the other tanks don't see them shooting. Rejoining fixes that, but what causes it? Probably networking trouble.

Software = strange things happening sometimes.

User avatar
Wreckage
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Junkyard

Post by Wreckage » Mon Apr 28, 2008 10:39 pm

Why is your name Bogus!
http://my.bzflag.org/bb/viewtopic.php?t ... t=wreckage

I just use that when I have the above trouble, those I know can verify that. Maybe this has something to do with my whole situation...
This kinda sounds fake to me... but I could be wrong.
If you mean fake in that I made it up, you are wrong. I don't have that much time on my hands. As insulted as I am :D, I see how it may seem seem "bogus" from your end.

I am pretty sure it must be on my end because when I switched to another server the countdown picked up where it left off. It has not occured since then.
Image

silver surfer
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 12:20 am

Post by silver surfer » Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:27 pm

well maybe it was just a random problem with the server and it read it wrong....

or maybe it just didnt like u

just pause for 5 seconds next time :D

User avatar
hamburger ham
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: bzflag

Post by hamburger ham » Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:05 am

silver surfer wrote:well maybe it was just a random problem with the server and it read it wrong....

or maybe it just didnt like u

just pause for 5 seconds next time :D
Uhm.. I don't think that servers have emotions :D
HH
There's no ham in hamburgers!----===
--=

User avatar
Wreckage
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Junkyard

Post by Wreckage » Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:25 am

Uhm.. I don't think that servers have emotions
He probably saw a scary movie last night. :D
Image

User avatar
Quantum Tank
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:23 am

Post by Quantum Tank » Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:58 am

silver surfer wrote:well maybe it was just a random problem with the server and it read it wrong....

or maybe it just didnt like u

just pause for 5 seconds next time :D
Oh wow, thats *really* helpful....

Anyways, this sounds really strange. I have no clue how that could happen, wait for somebody who knows this stuff to reply.

User avatar
macsforme
General
General
Posts: 1992
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:43 am

Post by macsforme » Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:10 am

I have never heard of this, and I would think that if anyone else had seen this before, they would have responded by now. Basically, if an issue isn't reproducible, it's very difficult to diagnose and fix. The 2.0 branch is pretty old anyway, and will (hopefully) soon be replaced by version 3.0, so there's no point in putting in a lot of effort to fix this.
Last edited by macsforme on Wed Apr 30, 2008 10:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Wreckage
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Junkyard

Post by Wreckage » Wed Apr 30, 2008 10:09 pm

Yup, it's not even a problem since it was only a one time thing. Probably just some little quirk.
Image

User avatar
Cruel dog
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 9:32 pm
Location: Québec province, Canada
Contact:

Post by Cruel dog » Fri May 02, 2008 6:16 pm

Laaarge radar.... Maybe an admin changed the _reloadTime SetVar variable?
Owner@ BZAddict.net
Admin @ bunch of servers
And much more!
"Even if I am named Cruel dog, I still am friendly! I just become Cruel with troublemakers! xD"

User avatar
Wreckage
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: Junkyard

Post by Wreckage » Sat May 03, 2008 3:31 am

Yeah I like it big. It could not have been the server variable as far as I know because other players could still shoot.
Image

User avatar
hamburger ham
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: bzflag

Post by hamburger ham » Sat May 03, 2008 4:32 am

Cruel dog wrote:Laaarge radar.... Maybe an admin changed the _reloadTime SetVar variable?
If that were true, then why did it happen on multiple servers?
HH
There's no ham in hamburgers!----===
--=

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4688
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Sat May 03, 2008 4:39 am

hamburger ham
Random client bug or network error.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests