ST wasn't working

NOTE: this is an informal bug post place ONLY. Real bugs should be posted on GitHub
Post Reply
User avatar
Crallion
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:26 am
Location: The USA
Contact:

ST wasn't working

Post by Crallion » Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:18 pm

I was playing the two tanks the other day and I could see al of the people with ST on the radar. I died, and I could still see them. I could even lock on to them with GM. Just thought I'd say that.
Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately, it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

To err is human. To really foul up requires the root password.

User avatar
Bambino
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: ST wasn't working

Post by Bambino » Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:42 pm

Awesome. :P

Screenie?
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -- Albert Einstein
GU League | Ducati League | OpenLeague

User avatar
Crallion
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:26 am
Location: The USA
Contact:

Re: ST wasn't working

Post by Crallion » Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:43 pm

No
Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately, it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

To err is human. To really foul up requires the root password.

temporal distraction
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:12 pm

Re: ST wasn't working

Post by temporal distraction » Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:01 am

If what you say is true, then you need to delete the game client you have, download and install a fresh one.

Janis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 6:28 pm

Re: ST wasn't working

Post by Janis » Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:11 am

Crallion i bet you use windows 2.0.8 version, right?
I once downloaded an official windows 2.0.8 version from the http://bzflag.org
after installing it, i could shoot and drive through walls :shock:
Had to reinstall game and all was okay then

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: ST wasn't working

Post by blast » Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:36 pm

I don't see how reinstalling the game would help at all...
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
lep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:03 am
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: ST wasn't working

Post by lep » Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:16 am

blast--- probably installing the newest version would help. thats what they mean imho

User avatar
Bambino
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: ST wasn't working

Post by Bambino » Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:05 am

But what if he was using the latest client when it happened? He'd just get the same client, with the same bug.
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -- Albert Einstein
GU League | Ducati League | OpenLeague

Post Reply