Am I missing a DLL or something?

NOTE: this is an informal bug post place ONLY. Real bugs should be posted on GitHub
Post Reply
User avatar
adameros
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:59 am
Location: Bothell, WA
Contact:

Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by adameros » Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:47 pm

Under Windows my screen comes up with... nothing. I can arrow up and down, and hear sounds when I go through the menus blindly, but no graphics ever come up.

Is this a known issue with a known fix?

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Re: Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by joevano » Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:56 pm

There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
adameros
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:59 am
Location: Bothell, WA
Contact:

Re: Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by adameros » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:04 am

Still no joy.

I created the 2.0 directory in My BZFlag Files, and ran bzflag, no luck.

I then create config.cfg file in the 2.0 directory. Still no luck.

Then I added "set useBitmapFontRenderer 1" to the file, and again, no change in behavior.

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by blast » Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:04 am

What version of Windows?

What video card do you have? What version of the video driver?
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
adameros
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:59 am
Location: Bothell, WA
Contact:

Re: Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by adameros » Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:23 pm

It's an HP Compaq 6910p laptop in a docking station with external monitor.

The OS:
Microsoft Windows XP
Professional
Version 2002
Service Pack 2

Video card:
ATI Mobility Radeon X2300
Driver version 8.391.0.0


I try bring up BZFLag both full screen and windows, in both cases it is completely transparent. With the window, I see the window frame, but It's like nothing at all is being written to the frame buffer, as I still see the windows behind the bzflag window.

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Re: Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by joevano » Fri Aug 07, 2009 4:00 pm

Where did you get your BZFlag installer from? Because you shouldn't need to create the directories or files you specified above. BZFlag should do it automatically when you run it.
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
adameros
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:59 am
Location: Bothell, WA
Contact:

Re: Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by adameros » Fri Aug 07, 2009 4:21 pm

It's version 2.0.10, and I downloaded it from SourceForge.net. The file was bzflag-2.0.10.exe

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by blast » Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:52 pm

There's a newer driver for your video card available from HP. Install that and see if it works.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
adameros
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:59 am
Location: Bothell, WA
Contact:

Re: Am I missing a DLL or something?

Post by adameros » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:29 pm

That seems to work. In windows mode it looks the view if suffering from a moire effect, but there is a picture now.

Thanks!

Post Reply