Flag bugs in 1.10.4

NOTE: this is an informal bug post place ONLY. Real bugs should be posted on GitHub
Post Reply
User avatar
EvilChickenNugget
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 1:35 am
Location: Highland, NY
Contact:

Flag bugs in 1.10.4

Post by EvilChickenNugget » Sat Apr 10, 2004 9:55 pm

Ok guys.. I've noticed this on a number of different occasions, thought I should post to get some feedback.

Sometimes I will see tanks with flags pictured over them, even when the tank does NOT have a flag. The scorelist doesn't show them as having one, and they do not get the flags abilities. It just looks like there is a flag over their tanks. I have seen this on multiple servers, multiple times.

Also on 2 or 3 different occasions, I have seen where a tank has cloaking, but the flag is still visible. So it just looks like a floating flag running around.

Any thoughts?
Image

User avatar
EvilChickenNugget
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 1:35 am
Location: Highland, NY
Contact:

Post by EvilChickenNugget » Sat Apr 10, 2004 9:56 pm

BTW... I guess I should tell you that I'm using 1.10.4 Hi-Res on Windows XP Pro.

ATI Radeon 9700 Pro at 1024x768 32bit 75hz
Image

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4718
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Sun Apr 11, 2004 3:22 am

This has also happened to me. I've got a GeForce FX, running 1.10.4 on XP Pro as well.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Sun Apr 11, 2004 4:05 am

This bug is known and has theoretically been fixed in 1.11.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest