Spawn bug with ST?

NOTE: this is an informal bug post place ONLY. Real bugs should be posted on GitHub
Post Reply
User avatar
Valoche
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 5:39 pm
Location: France/Grenoble

Spawn bug with ST?

Post by Valoche » Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:12 pm

Hi,

Maybe it's not a bug, maybe it's not relevant, but the spawn logic does take every ennemy tanks into account, even if they have a ST flag. So when you spawn, you have little indication of where ennemy ST tanks are *not*. Comments?

Valoche

User avatar
Lan
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 1:21 am
Contact:

Post by Lan » Thu Oct 14, 2004 10:42 pm

I feel this is perfectly fine because ST tanks are an enemy like any other, and if you were to spawn in front of a ST tank they would kill you like any other tank as well, so I feel that every enemy should be considered regardless of their flag.

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5172
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: [Redacted]
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Fri Oct 15, 2004 12:35 am

spawning changed in 1.10. It's now done on the server. The server knows about a lot less then the client does, so things that were taken into account are no longer. It does pevent people from cheating by picking an optimal spawn.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest