texture trouble

NOTE: this is an informal bug post place ONLY. Real bugs should be posted on GitHub
Post Reply
User avatar
sid6.7
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: West USA
Contact:

texture trouble

Post by sid6.7 » Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:52 pm

okay i dont know if its really an error but i found
something different....

i have a box1 with a tele1 sitting on it...
NOT embedded...

i have a box2 with tele2 sitting on it...
NOT embedded...

if you put a texture on BOX2 you can no longer
go thru tele1 to tele2...you can go thru tele2 back to 1
though...

so...i am thinking that a texture has a thickness
that interferes with the tele(embedding it)...

what is the exact thickness?

OR
i made box2 a MESHBOX does it change the thickness?
Image

doing my uttermost best to make jeffm2501 pop a blood vessel or cry..which ever comes first..

BZrand Random map maker 6.4 , BZchecker map validator 1.5

User avatar
BIYA
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 891
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:43 am
Location: Fredericksburg, Virginia
Contact:

Post by BIYA » Tue Feb 08, 2005 8:16 pm

I have notice this also in a little test map that I did. I had a wall. There was a block on top of it imbedded so you can drive over it. Then I put a texture on the top box and then all of a sudden I could'nt drive over it...

User avatar
sid6.7
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: West USA
Contact:

meshes and teles

Post by sid6.7 » Wed Feb 09, 2005 8:47 pm

yep figured it out....

if an item is a meshbox(box) and you want to put a tele
on it it wont be a two-way tele...it will only be one way
(driving thru it) as the meshbox does something wierd
to a tele resting on it....

i tried many variations of hieght for the tele on the meshbox
but you cant go back thru with out jumping up thru the tele..

if you try an leave the tele flush on the meshbox then the
other tele trying to connnect to wont work unless you jump thru it...

so smooth two-ways are now dead if you use meshboxes....
Image

doing my uttermost best to make jeffm2501 pop a blood vessel or cry..which ever comes first..

BZrand Random map maker 6.4 , BZchecker map validator 1.5

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Wed Feb 09, 2005 8:55 pm

Actually, not really.

I have a meshbox with a tele on top, and a tele on the ground. The two are linked. Before, they didn't work. The tele on the meshbox was 20 units high, which was as big as the meshbox. It rested perfectly at 20 units. I played around with the units, and I changed the tele to 20.0 units high. For some reason now it works. both ways. I guess you have to have the trailling decimal.

User avatar
sid6.7
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: West USA
Contact:

Post by sid6.7 » Wed Feb 09, 2005 9:02 pm

RPG wrote:Actually, not really.

I have a meshbox with a tele on top, and a tele on the ground. The two are linked. Before, they didn't work. The tele on the meshbox was 20 units high, which was as big as the meshbox. It rested perfectly at 20 units. I played around with the units, and I changed the tele to 20.0 units high. For some reason now it works. both ways. I guess you have to have the trailling decimal.

that would be a slight bug then to require a trailing decimal for a round number...
Image

doing my uttermost best to make jeffm2501 pop a blood vessel or cry..which ever comes first..

BZrand Random map maker 6.4 , BZchecker map validator 1.5

User avatar
BIYA
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 891
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:43 am
Location: Fredericksburg, Virginia
Contact:

Post by BIYA » Wed Feb 09, 2005 10:49 pm

This version has some weird issues. As I have told Sid ad Brad. I was testing a map (Brad's Mirror map) I change all the textures to red and blue (Blue on one side and Red on the other.) But when I got there everything was DRIVETHROUGH. Then Brad joined and it all changed to normal. The maps might be alive :)

brad2901
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 9:17 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by brad2901 » Wed Feb 09, 2005 10:57 pm

I still think your just imagining things.. :)

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Wed Feb 09, 2005 11:15 pm

you might have had a huge lag(or OO and didn't notice ROFL)

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:06 am

Or maybe it was a bug...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest