NR when in observer

NOTE: this is an informal bug post place ONLY. Real bugs should be posted on GitHub
Post Reply
User avatar
Sharpshooter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:48 am
Location: CALIFORNIA
Contact:

NR when in observer

Post by Sharpshooter » Tue Jun 14, 2005 3:21 am

Whenever I go in as observer mode, after like 5 minutes it says that everyone is NR, and on the radar and screen, everything is floating around and other crap like that. Any suggestions?

User avatar
spldart
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 4:08 am
Location: Wandering around, Tx

Post by spldart » Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:09 am

Mine has done that for like forever :(
'Happiness is the exercise of vital powers along lines of excellence in a life affording you scope'

-Aristotle-

c2water
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:15 am

Post by c2water » Mon May 14, 2007 8:16 pm

I realize this is an ancient topic but I have the same problem.

Any fix for this?

c2water
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:15 am

Post by c2water » Mon May 14, 2007 8:20 pm

A search of the sourceforge tracker found a three year old bug report:
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.ph ... tid=103248

User avatar
ducktape
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:06 am
Location: Right Behind you!
Contact:

Post by ducktape » Mon May 14, 2007 8:38 pm

this happens to me
Image

User avatar
A Vicious Muffin
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 534
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:25 am
Location: Drury Lane

Post by A Vicious Muffin » Mon May 14, 2007 9:06 pm

Nothing. And none of the posts on this page have done anything to help c2water solve his problem.

I think it's something to do with your connection, if I'm not mistaken. Every time this happens to me, my dns server is down.
Image

c2water
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:15 am

Post by c2water » Mon May 14, 2007 9:32 pm

I have a router that might be causing it. I've tried activating something called DMZ on the router's web interface for the computer I have the client on but everything still goes NR after about 4 minutes. The DMZ feature is what I use to expose my server when I'm running it.

User avatar
AAA
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 3:36 pm
Contact:

Post by AAA » Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:29 pm

What router are you using when it happens? When my Linksys/Cisco is on, it does not happen. Only with the D-Link router does it occur, it has to do with how D-Link handles low-priority packets I have heard.
Admin and Senior Vice Executive Administrator of Network and System Architecture @ BZFX -- Core Admin @ CAN -- SF.net user diamondmagic -- irc.freenode.net nickname AAA_awright (#bzfx if not #bzflag)

User avatar
Tanner
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Atl, GA
Contact:

Post by Tanner » Sat Jun 16, 2007 7:08 pm

Yep - I have heard that it is D-Link's router's problem. Happens to me with my router (which is D-Link).

-Tanner
Tanner - Segway HT i180 Red Owner - Random Map Creator - BZStocks - TS Software

Image

c2water
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:15 am

Post by c2water » Sat Jun 16, 2007 11:30 pm

Yes! It is D-Link. Is there any workaround?

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Sun Jun 17, 2007 12:01 am

I, too, have a D-Link and have experienced the not responding problem. At one point, I never became NR, and then it started back up again. I don't know what changed in my D-Link router, but it has made me believe there is a reason that causes it, and is fixable.

Either that, or I'm losing my mind. ;)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

User avatar
Macrosoft
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 2:21 am

Post by Macrosoft » Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:32 pm

that used to happen to me too...but i was using a netgear router, not a d-link.

it hasnt happened since i started using a linksys one (wrt54g)
gazz: A bullet may have your name on it, but shrapnel is addressed "to whom it may concern".
http://bash.org/?785529

User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Post by QuantumBeep » Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:46 pm

I just started having that problem day before yesterday, but it's consistent now. I can only observe for about five minutes before other players randomly go in and our of NR (note that I never fully disconnect - I still get a very few player updates)
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

User avatar
chicken fingers
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:19 pm

Post by chicken fingers » Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:45 pm

guys this topic is 2 frigen years old!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! bet that feels embarasing :oops:
Image

User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Post by QuantumBeep » Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:46 pm

You weren't even born yet, were you?
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:50 pm

chicken fingers wrote:guys this topic is 2 frigen years old!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! bet that feels embarasing :oops:
Yeah, I can't imagine what it feels like to type in bold AND underlined text.

Ziiing!

User avatar
chicken fingers
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:19 pm

Post by chicken fingers » Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:56 pm

omg jees ya guys can't give it a break i bet the guy doesen't even play anymore jeese this topic is so frigen old just let it go im more than 2 year old by a ligshot and im emphasising those words with bold underline.
Image

User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Post by QuantumBeep » Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:01 pm

Actually, that looks kinda fun. Let me try that!

WE WOULD ALL APPRECIATE IF VERY MUCH IF YOU SPELLED YOUR WORDS CORRECTLY, OR AT LEAST MADE A VALID ATTEMPT AT IT. USING INCORRECT GRAMMAR IS ONLY CUTE TO YOUR MOTHER.

(!!!!?!!!111one*bang*!!!)


Seriously, you can do whatever you like (although there is a risk of your posts being deleted). People who ask you to use good English are really trying to help you out.
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:35 pm

QuantumBeep

what router are you using? I have this same issue with d-link, an IIRC its rather unfixable, its a router time-out problem
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy » Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:59 pm

chicken fingers wrote:guys this topic is 2 frigen years old!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! bet that feels embarasing :oops:
It was revived by someone who said:
"I realize this is an ancient topic but I have the same problem."
They were asking if anyone had found a solution to the problem in the last 2 years, since clearly, the original poster wasn't the only one looking for help.
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007

User avatar
Macrosoft
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 2:21 am

Post by Macrosoft » Mon Jun 18, 2007 9:34 pm

ooh...burn

anyway, you should try disabling as much of your firewall as possible (open port 5154, turn off SPI, make sure "respond to pings on internet port" is on, etc.)
gazz: A bullet may have your name on it, but shrapnel is addressed "to whom it may concern".
http://bash.org/?785529

User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Post by QuantumBeep » Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:27 am

My router is an SMC - it's got some age on it, so I can easily see it being a defect, bug, or even outright breakage.
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

User avatar
romfis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Österreich / Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis » Tue Jun 19, 2007 10:47 am

Tanner wrote:Yep - I have heard that it is D-Link's router's problem. Happens to me with my router (which is D-Link).

-Tanner
i have that problem on router "Netgear 802.11g FWG114P"

User avatar
QuantumBeep
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Planet Mofo
Contact:

Post by QuantumBeep » Tue Jun 19, 2007 8:12 pm

I suspect that, if you were to put in the effort to research it, you'd find that a single model of support chip for wireless routers would be at fault; probably a network controller chip, not a router CPU/flash ROM.

In other words, all the routers that have this flaw probably use the same flawed chip.
Save the trees, wipe your butt with an owl.
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.



Proud member of the Mofo Cabal<br>
<br>
OK thats ENUTH OUTA YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - smartkid

User avatar
sp unit 262
Private
Private
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 10:27 pm

Post by sp unit 262 » Sat Dec 29, 2007 2:47 am

I just realized what the exact problem and the solution to it is.

BZFlag use two protocols to communicate between the client and the sever, TCP and UDP.
The wiki entry on the Network Protocol is out dated but the basic should be the same. You should read the "Client/Server Communication" and " Client/Client Communication".
http://my.bzflag.org/w/Network_Protocol

The problem is that router only forward packet from a server if a computer inside the network has sent a packet recently. I believe what is happening is that the UDP connection is being cut because the client doesn't send packets over the UDP connection unless the tank deviates from what DR would suggest (and if your dead or an observer there is no tank). The reason the TCP connection doesn't get cut is because you have tell the sever that the packet has been received (by sending a packet).

The solution is to have the client send a keep-alive packet ever minute or so if it hasn't sent any data in the past minute.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests