Obtain DNS Automatically Only?

NOTE: this is an informal bug post place ONLY. Real bugs should be posted on GitHub
Post Reply
User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Obtain DNS Automatically Only?

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:15 pm

I have had problems with my server if i didnt have dns server set to auto it wont let me connect to my server it just sits there saying press joystick button 4 to begin and it dosent show any flags on the radar but it does show the map but this means that i have to use DHCP which i dont want to use
P.S Its a LAN Server

Windows 2000 Pro
BZFlag 2.0.52b
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:14 pm

Nope Dont worry i got my DNS servers Wrong :doh: :oops:
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

Post Reply