Bots...???

General talk about the map making process.
Post Reply
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Bots...???

Post by BinarySpike »

I have Mac os X and want to have some bots on my map so people don't leave while I'm eating or something....

How do I do this???


Sir_Pants asked me how to do it on Mac os X, and I didn't know so I guess I would be asking for both of us...


The only thing I know is -disablebots...

Would I like not have -disablebots and open bzflag multiple times and put connect and set them on autopilot with '9'???
(laggy...)

Or is there a command /addbot...??????


Thanks,
BinarySpike
Sir_Pants
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 2:41 am
Location: SOMEwhere in WA

Post by Sir_Pants »

all i know for windows is cd C:\program files\bzflag2.0.x\ then you type in bzflag -solo #
MONKEYPANTS.COM
Image
Guest

Re: Bots...???

Post by Guest »

BinarySpike wrote: The only thing I know is -disablebots...
You do that by running bzflag in Terminal? Right?
Well I just ran ./bzflag -help (in the right directory, don't worry. :P )
and it says [-solo <num-robots>] :)
So I guess it is just " -solo 4 " for 4 bots...
And I just tried it. It works. If you open bzflag from terminal like this:

/Applications/BZFlag/BZFlag-2.0.2.app/Contents/MacOS/bzflag -solo 2

That will open bzflag and any server (that allows bots) that you log onto will have your 2 bots.

Also try:
/Applications/BZFlag/BZFlag-2.0.2.app/Contents/MacOS/bzflag -help

That is how I found out how to do it..

:D hehe
/me bows
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Post by BinarySpike »

Hmmmm...... Ok, I just wanted some bots to keep my players happy while I'm gone...

But, how do they be put on teams? or is that something bzfs does by itself?

I just want three bots, one on each team (red, blue, rogue)...



*edit*
I want this in bzfs not bzflag...
(bzfs doesn't reconize the -solo command)
Guest

Post by Guest »

Oh... I don't know how to do it in bzfs.
Try trunning this:

/Applications/BZFlag/BZFlag-2.0.2.app/Contents/MacOS/bzfs -help

If it is possible to do it from bzfs, that will tell you how.


And, if you run bzflag -solo 3 then join to your server as obs, then the 3 bots should each go on a separate team... :)
User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5195
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://github.com/OmniTanks
Contact:

Post by JeffM »

the server (bzfs) has no bots. The bots are only part of the client. There is no way to run bots with out a client, since the cleint is the only thing that knows how to play the game.
ImageJeffM
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

*

Post by BinarySpike »

I understand but how do I tell the client to have bots?
(I've played on like the viper.pimpi.org clone and there are bots and every body sees it...)


I've also played on other servers and they had bots.
(there were bots and players...)
Sir_Pants
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 2:41 am
Location: SOMEwhere in WA

Post by Sir_Pants »

ok binary heres what you do since i got it to work for me
open terminal then type cd /applications/bzflag/bzflag-2.0.x.app/contents/macos then type ./bzflag -solo 4 and if you want to add bots names and not ur own type name@serverdomain for some reason my mac didnt install a directory it jsut install the app in apps folder so i have to type cd /applications/bzflag-2.0.x.app/contents/macos then the command for bots only thing is the bots dont seem to jump but o well
MONKEYPANTS.COM
Image
Guest

Post by Guest »

Lol. Everyone is just telling you to do what I already said...

Just because you have opened you'r client with bots, doesn't mean that other players can't play...
Try it.

Run bzfs as normal, then run bzflag from Terminal with the -solo # thing and then join you'r server...
Sir_Pants
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 2:41 am
Location: SOMEwhere in WA

Post by Sir_Pants »

im so lost all i know is that i got bots to run on my home network server so im happy lol thanks everyone
MONKEYPANTS.COM
Image
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Post by BinarySpike »

Sir_Pants wrote:and if you want to add bots names and not ur own type name@serverdomain
Huh?

so I type ..../bzflag -solo 3 Bot@localhost Bot2@localhost Bot3@localhost
:?: :?: :?: :?:


So basicly anybody can put bots in my level?

I totally understand that you use .../bzflag -solo!!!



*edit*
Ok, I tested the bots... (still what's with this Bot@localhost thing?)

The only problem is their really, really, really stupid! :|

They don't move thought the transporter, get flag, or jump... ???
Sir_Pants
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 2:41 am
Location: SOMEwhere in WA

Post by Sir_Pants »

lol i know they are stupid, and the bot@localhost is just so they have a name i think, like the bots name is bot and they will join localhost which is ur server but it also makes you have the name "bot" and i guess the ai isnt the smartest bot out there
MONKEYPANTS.COM
Image
Guest

Post by Guest »

If you don't do the 'bot@localhost' thing the bots will onlyfollow you and will have yourname followed by a number...


And yes. The bots just drive and shoot. They don't interact with the map at all.
lemmy04
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:10 am

Re: Bots...???

Post by lemmy04 »

So if I wanted to ... lets say have a server that has x bots, split evenly on the red and blue teams, and then allow actual players to only connect as rogues, it can't be done?
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4834
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Bots...???

Post by blast »

It could be done, but not without some programming. One option would be to write a bzfs plugin that controls the automatic team selection. Another option would be modifying the client to adjust what team it joins the bots to.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
User avatar
Zehra
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 743
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:36 pm
Location: Arctic
Contact:

Re: Bots...???

Post by Zehra »

While not an exact match, the duplicate map plug-in does perform some form of modified automatic team selection.

Or if you're interested, feel free to private message me a plug-in request with specifications.

-Zehra
Those who are critical of me, I'll likely be the same of them. ~Zehra
The decisions we make are the ones we look forward too and the ones we regret. ~Zehra
There's a difference between knowing my name and knowing me, one shows respect to my name and the other is to who I am. ~Zehra

See where I've last been active at Strayers.
Visit BZList.net for a modern HTML5 server stats site.

Click here to view the 101 Leaderboard & Score Summaries Last updated 2021-01-12 (YYYY-MM-DD)
Latest 101 thread
User avatar
alfa1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:21 pm

Re: Bots...???

Post by alfa1 »

Use autopilot robots but only on a local (non-public) server because, otherwise, it is forbidden, basically. You can, though, modify the server to allow it. More info on: Levels and Robots (Simplified Version).
Post Reply