BZWTestLauncher Beta 1

General talk about the map making process.
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

BZWTestLauncher Beta 1

Post by blast » Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:11 pm

I wrote a small application over the weekend. It's not completely finished yet. BZWTestLauncher is a Windows application coded in C#. It gives map developers a quick way to launch a server and a client to test a map. All settings are stored in the registry.

Features that are yet to be added:
-Flag support
-BZDB support

Known bugs:
-The BZFS output doesn't always show up properly.

Screenshot: http://beta.bzflag.bz/builds/tools/BZWTestLauncher.png
Download: http://beta.bzflag.bz/builds/tools/BZWT ... -beta1.exe

Edit 11/25/2007:
You'll for sure need this:
Download details: .NET Framework 1.1 Redistributable Package
And you might also need this:
Download details: Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1

You probably want to run a Windows Update to make sure you get any updates associated with this. All of this will require administrative rights to install.
Last edited by blast on Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
Joe-Schmoe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 1:10 am
Location: This field unintentionally left blank.

Post by Joe-Schmoe » Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:54 pm

Very nice, I was getting tired of typing all that stuff out every time!
Join MI6!

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:08 pm

Oh yeah, another feature is that it automatically creates a temporary group file, and gives a number of useful permissions to your client automatically. It gives the ability to set variables, for instance.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
romfis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Österreich / Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis » Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:03 pm

I become a Initialized error (0XC0000135) under WindowsXPSP2 Home, is this a Vista Version?

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:36 pm

romfis wrote:I become a Initialized error (0XC0000135) under WindowsXPSP2 Home, is this a Vista Version?
Make sure you have the .NET Framework 1.1 installed. This application was built in Visual Studio .NET 2003, which makes use of that version of the framework.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:07 am

If you have the .Net Framework installed you may need to edit the applications configuration file (<appname>.config) to look somethink like this:

<xml>
<configuration>
<startup>
<supportedRuntime>
</startup>
</configuration>


the <supportedRuntime> tag will force it to use the specified version instead of the highest version installed.
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

The Black Ace
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:50 pm

Post by The Black Ace » Sun Nov 25, 2007 12:41 am

{Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.}

{Process id=0xe18 (3608), Thread id=0x17b8 (6072)}

Now I do love computers (and this game) but i have no clue what that means, nor the .net framework so if thats the problem, yeah could you explain it like you would to lets say a person who has had a computer for idk a month?

Thanks

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:48 am

I added some information about where to download the .NET framework version 1.1 to the first post.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
soccermiles
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:24 am
Location: 2440 Greenbriar, Boulder CO 80305 USA

Post by soccermiles » Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:58 pm

THANK YOU! YOU"VE SAVED ME! my computer didn't have the command prompt, it was so new, so thanks!

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:19 pm

soccermiles wrote:THANK YOU! YOU"VE SAVED ME! my computer didn't have the command prompt, it was so new, so thanks!
Uhm... every OS that I know of has a command prompt (even Vista)
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
soccermiles
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:24 am
Location: 2440 Greenbriar, Boulder CO 80305 USA

Post by soccermiles » Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:26 pm

no, really, I don't know why, but it didn't have a command prompt!

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Sat Dec 01, 2007 8:20 pm

soccermiles wrote:no, really, I don't know why, but it didn't have a command prompt!
What OS?
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sat Dec 01, 2007 8:51 pm

Do this:


For Windows

Code: Select all

Click Start -> Click Run -> Type in "cmd" -> Hit enter

For OS X (You don't need this, since you're obviously on Windows, but it might be good for future reference.)

Code: Select all

/Applications/Utilities/Terminal

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:19 pm

For Vista it's a little different (by default):

Start... Programs... Accessories... Command Prompt

For some stupid reason the Run item is hidden (by default).
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
Abominable
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:31 am

Map tester

Post by Abominable » Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:21 am

Thanks blast!
Image
Image

User avatar
knoxcorner
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 9:50 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Post by knoxcorner » Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:45 pm

Everytime I run this I get an error. It says

Code: Select all

Please set register HKLM\Software\Microsoft\.NETFramework\InstallRoot to point to the .NET Framework install location
Its pretty obvious that this is set wrong, but I don't know where to set it or how to set it.

BTW, I have windows errr... 2000 i think.... (Short term memory loss)

F687/s
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 8:30 pm

Post by F687/s » Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:49 pm

IF I recall correctly...

Using Start -> Run, type in "regedit", and hit Enter. You want to look for "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE" (or something like that). Click the tab to open it. Following these directions, you should be able to move down the tree to get to .NETFramework. Then, create a new key named InstallRoot, and change the value to the location of your .NET framework installation.

However, this fix will probably only mask the real problem, and I'm not sure your .NET install is set up right.
Last edited by F687/s on Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
The Frog Master
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 5:29 am
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of betelgeuse

Post by The Frog Master » Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:23 am

This is awsome, thanks heaps.
Ummmm, yea, errrrrr, hi, hey, is this thing on??
Probably not, oh well, ahhhh, wellll, the thing is... ahh tarnation, who cares.

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:24 pm

knoxcorner wrote:Everytime I run this I get an error. It says

Code: Select all

Please set register HKLM\Software\Microsoft\.NETFramework\InstallRoot to point to the .NET Framework install location
Its pretty obvious that this is set wrong, but I don't know where to set it or how to set it.

BTW, I have windows errr... 2000 i think.... (Short term memory loss)
Try installing or reinstalling the .NET Framework links I posted above. Install the Service Pack 1 after you have first one installed.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

LJuk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 4:23 pm

Post by LJuk » Sun Jan 27, 2008 1:25 pm

donny_baker wrote:For Vista it's a little different (by default):

Start... Programs... Accessories... Command Prompt

For some stupid reason the Run item is hidden (by default).
Just click start and type "cmd" into the box and hit enter. It does it for you.
LJuk

inventormaker
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:58 pm

Post by inventormaker » Fri May 09, 2008 12:47 am

donny_baker wrote:
soccermiles wrote:THANK YOU! YOU"VE SAVED ME! my computer didn't have the command prompt, it was so new, so thanks!
Uhm... every OS that I know of has a command prompt (even Vista)
i have vista and i clicked bzfs it wont work it keeps on saying my mouse acceleration was not set and i did what it said to do and it still did not work :x

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Fri May 09, 2008 8:45 am

What was the exact error message?
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Fri May 09, 2008 2:50 pm

If you "clicked on bzfs", then I don't think this has anything to do with my BZWTestLauncher.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
Dontkillme
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 4:42 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Dontkillme » Thu May 15, 2008 6:05 pm

Can i make with it a public server too? With BZFS Config. Builder is it to difficult.

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Thu May 15, 2008 6:55 pm

Dont kill my im a beginer wrote:Can i make with it a public server too? With BZFS Config. Builder is it to difficult.
You have been told many, many times... NO! There is more to setting up a public server than just running BZFS with a few options. There are routers that need to be configured, security to consider, permissions,...
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

Post Reply