need help with CTF config file setup

General talk about the map making process.
Post Reply
User avatar
Aribeth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:22 am
Location: Somewhere in Middle Earth

need help with CTF config file setup

Post by Aribeth » Tue May 25, 2004 5:37 am

Hi,
I'm not sure if this is the right place for this post.

I'm having trouble getting a CTF server running. I get the following error when I start the server:

base was not defined for team 1, capture the flag game style removed.

I want to have teams of red, green, blue, and purple with 4 players for each team, but I'm not sure I have the syntax correct.

User avatar
toaster
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:44 pm

Post by toaster » Tue May 25, 2004 11:24 am

Sounds like you didn't create the bases in the map, yet. You have to do that before it will allow ctf play.
-toaster
"So there I was, all alone, facing all of the enemy. I started driving in circles, until I had them surrounded, and then I escaped in the confusion."

User avatar
Aribeth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:22 am
Location: Somewhere in Middle Earth

Post by Aribeth » Tue May 25, 2004 3:35 pm

That is the strange thing about it. The bases are defined in the map file.

User avatar
Viper
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 2:14 am
Location: Titusville, Florida
Contact:

There

Post by Viper » Tue May 25, 2004 3:36 pm

There might be a extra tele link that messes alot of stuff up.
- viper.pimpi.org
- 5159
- email: drugskill@gmail.com

Grumbler
Dev Monkey
Dev Monkey
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 3:06 pm
Location: Space

Post by Grumbler » Tue May 25, 2004 4:43 pm

look at the team base definitions, and make sure you have one of each...........dont use bzedit 1.6.2 to look at this, as the colors and be messed up......look at the text file.

base
#!name Base
position 320 -320 25
rotation 0
size 30 30 1
color 1
end


you should see all the colors(1,2,3,4)


if you define ctf and define all teams, but dont have all the bases you get this error.

(fyi, nice signature block viper)
.........you kids, get out of my tank...........

User avatar
sid6.7
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: West USA
Contact:

bases

Post by sid6.7 » Tue May 25, 2004 9:31 pm

yeah the base color may be messed up again...
so you have a map in bzedit that shows red vs blue?

so you setup your config file with players red vs blue

but its really green vs blue...so BOOM..bzflag rejects it..

ALSO sometimes

when you are trying to get a map file to
run and it goes BOOM...the file itself
sometimes gets exploded... so it erases
ANY base information from the map file
so you try to run it again?...BOOM


heheheh i did this many many times...great fun!

so do like grumbler says
Image

doing my uttermost best to make jeffm2501 pop a blood vessel or cry..which ever comes first..

BZrand Random map maker 6.4 , BZchecker map validator 1.5

User avatar
Aribeth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:22 am
Location: Somewhere in Middle Earth

Post by Aribeth » Wed May 26, 2004 1:54 am

Here is the base code from the map file.

base
#!name Base
position 400 0 0
rotation 0
size 15 15 1
color 1
end

base
#!name Base
position -400 0 0
rotation 0
size 15 15 1
color 2
end

base
#!name Base
position 0 400 0
rotation 0
size 15 15 1
color 3
end

base
#!name Base
position 0 -400 0
rotation 0
size 15 15 1
color 4
end



So, I wonder if I don't have the teams defined correctly in the config file.

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Wed May 26, 2004 3:28 am

"-mp 0,4,4,4,4,3" will setup the server for 4
players for each team, with 3 observers. if
you are using the default world size, you'll
probably want to move your bases in a little
bit too (use 385 where you have 400's). You
also have "-j" and "-c" specified I hope...

User avatar
Aribeth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:22 am
Location: Somewhere in Middle Earth

Post by Aribeth » Wed May 26, 2004 7:43 pm

I've checked the bases in the map file, and the config file has the -c and -mp 0,4,4,4,4,3 switches set, but it still blows up. Is there anything else I need to define in the config file for ctf?

User avatar
toaster
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 4:44 pm

Post by toaster » Wed May 26, 2004 8:18 pm

Two questions:

What other server options do you have set?

Are you sure it's reading the config file?
-toaster
"So there I was, all alone, facing all of the enemy. I started driving in circles, until I had them surrounded, and then I escaped in the confusion."

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Wed May 26, 2004 8:40 pm

How about you attach your world file
and config file, and tell us the exactly
the command line that you're using...
That might speed things up a bit. :)

User avatar
Aribeth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:22 am
Location: Somewhere in Middle Earth

Post by Aribeth » Thu May 27, 2004 1:09 am

Here are the files and the command im using to run the map.

bin/bzfs -conf /conf/bzfs.conf.TempleOfIre-ctf >> $logfile 2>&1 &
Attachments
templeofire-ctf.zip
(4.02 KiB) Downloaded 169 times

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Thu May 27, 2004 1:41 am

Aribeth, it worked for me with the following changes:

1. Changed: -world /world/TempleOfIre-3.0.map
to -world TempleOfIre-ctf-3.0.map
2. Removed anything using the /conf directory
3. Change the -publicaddr to point to my server

Are you running this in a jail? (chroot)

I'm also going to assume that you are running
a bzfs that is later then 1.10.4, because of the
-prohibitBots option. My 1.10.4 version doesn't
have that.

P.S. It's a nice map, but the inverted pyramids
get their faces culled when they are on the edge
of the screen. Probably just another weird
inverted pyarmid bug...

User avatar
Aribeth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 11:22 am
Location: Somewhere in Middle Earth

Post by Aribeth » Thu May 27, 2004 5:17 am

DOH! It helps to specify the correct map doesn't it! :oops:

Yes, I'm running the map in a chroot jail. I just stripped it out of the command to simplify things.

I upgraded the server to 1.10.6 the day after it came out. I use the -prohibitBots mainly because some players were flooding the server with bots every so often.

I have seen the culling on the inverted pyramids too. I tried to minimize it, but no luck. Probably another bug like you said.

Thanks much for the help. :D

User avatar
SGI
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:24 pm
Location: Motown, MI, USA

Post by SGI » Thu May 27, 2004 11:23 am

You have two pubblicaddr with two diffferent ports and address

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest