BZW Exporter for Wings3D (v1.1)

General talk about the map making process.
trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

BZW Exporter for Wings3D (v1.1)

Post by trepan » Sat Apr 30, 2005 3:42 pm

When exporting large models, WIngs3D would sometimes print
out numbers like "1.2345678e-48", which bzfs can't parse (the
exponent is to small). This update should fix that problem.

1. Download http://trepan.bzflag.bz/wings3d_to_bzw_1.1.tar.gz
(DO NOT OPEN THE FILE, JUST SAVE IT AS: wings3d_to_bzw_1.1.tar.gz)

2. In Wings3D, select the downloaded file for (File -> Install Plug-in)

It should work on any OS supported by Wings3D.

http://www.wings3d.com

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Thu May 12, 2005 10:07 pm

Problem:

I install the plugin fine, it says everything was successful, but when I go to File > Export > .bzw, nothing happens. I even tried clicking on the little rectangle next to BZFlag World (.bzw) in the export menu, and still nothing happened. I resized the main window to make sure the dialog box wasn't hiding somewhere on the screen, and it wasn't there either.

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Fri May 13, 2005 10:37 pm

RPG:
I'm not really enough of an Erlang expert to debug your problem
remotely. Do you have the latest Wings3D release? If not try getting
0.98.30 and see if that helps (the .29b->.30 changes alone are worth
doing the upgrade).

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Fri May 13, 2005 11:02 pm

Hmm... after upgrading Wings 3D, I tried to install the plugin again. Put the 2 .beam files in the plugins directory and "successfully installed" it, but now I can't even see it in the Export menu.

I found an error log (i think), and this is what it says:

Code: Select all

=ERROR REPORT==== 13-May-2005::17:57:38 ===
beam/beam_load.c(763): Error loading module wpc_bzw:
  unexpected end of IFF header for Beam file when reading 4 byte(s)


=ERROR REPORT==== 13-May-2005::17:57:38 ===
Loading of i:/PROGRA~1/wings3d/lib/wings-0.98.29b/plugins/wpc_bzw.beam failed: b
adfile
wpc_bzw:init/0 bad return value: {'EXIT',
                                     {undef,
                                         [{wpc_bzw,init,[]},
                                          {wings_plugin,init_plugin,2},
                                          {wings_plugin,init_plugins,1},
                                          {wings_plugin,install,1},
                                          {wings,raw_command,3},
                                          {wings_wm,handle_event,3},
                                          {wings_wm,handle_event,3},
                                          {wings_wm,send_event,2}]}}

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Fri May 13, 2005 11:10 pm

Rather then placing the .beam files directory into the
directory, you could simply follow the directions at the
top of this topic.

Which version of Wings3D are you using that generated
that log? Looks to me as though the error log was made
by 0.98.29b.

P.S. I could also be that I've screwed something up, but
it seems to me that this little exporter thing is working for
other users.

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Fri May 13, 2005 11:42 pm

Following directions works every time :D

You have to export them from somewhere outside of the /plugins/ directory. Everything is working great. I have 29b, because that's the "stable" release. (I like stable).

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Mon May 16, 2005 8:38 pm

Hmm... I enjoy the fact that now I can export models right to a .bzw without scaling them or fliping the Y and Z axis, but one thing bugs me:

It seems to mix up matref's. I 'colored' most of my model in Wings 3D with it's color option, and it looked fine on screen. However, I exported it and when ran in BZFS, BZFS outputs this:

EDIT: removed

EDIT: oops, my mistake. I was doing vertex coloring and expecting the exporter to convert it into materials. I just changed all the vertex colors to materials and my stoplight looks like a beast!

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Version....

Post by Spazzy McGee » Thu Jun 02, 2005 2:37 pm

Are You Sure This Will Work With ANY Version of Wings?

i'm running version 0.98.25 on Mac OS 10.2 Jaguar. It dosn't seem to work. I Install it and it says it installed fine, then when i try to export (just a simple box to test it) NOTHING happens at all. not even a save as dialog box.

:?

is it my version or OS or none of the above?

spazzy
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
BIYA
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 891
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 1:43 am
Location: Fredericksburg, Virginia
Contact:

Post by BIYA » Thu Jun 02, 2005 6:54 pm

I use the same version but when I export it it shows it in weird ways :(. Yes I did hit the "Switch Z and Y axes..."

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Sun Jun 05, 2005 5:27 am

Try using the latest version of Wings. Usually you'll find it works better.

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:28 pm

is there one for windows ?

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5172
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: [Redacted]
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Wed Oct 19, 2005 10:15 pm

it's the same plugin for all OSs, just do what the instructions say.

as it stated in the very first e-mail
It should work on any OS supported by Wings3D.

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Post by khazhyk » Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:40 am

.30 is letest wings? i have .31
mabye you should try .31 because it worked with that.
Image

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:50 am

I have .32a

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Post by khazhyk » Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:56 am

Win Xp wrote:I have .32a
well you didn't have problems, did you?
Image

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:07 am

actually ya it would crash every time I tried to export

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Sat Oct 22, 2005 2:45 am

Oh noes! The Wings3D site got jacked!

Win XP: I'd say use the stable release of Wings3D if it keeps crashing.

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:08 pm

ok so the stable version is .30 right ?

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5172
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: [Redacted]
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:50 pm

Win Xp
I realy wish you'd read the pages people link to before you post and stop filling perfectly good threads with stuff like this.

from the wings3d web page
Latest Stable Rel: 0.98.29b
[/quote]

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:08 pm

uhh it crashes in my .0.98.29b too

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:28 pm

WinXP:
Read the first 6 posts in this topic. If it still
doesn't work, go back and read them again.
Repeat until success finds you.

P.S. The plugin definitely works with the more
recent versions of wings3d as well as the 29b
version. The latest version of wings is worth
the upgrade (CVS is even better, the UV
mapping capabilities are starting to fill in nicely).

Big Cheese
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:51 am

Post by Big Cheese » Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:42 am

hmm, it seems that i the page cannot be displayed :(, anyother way of getting it?
Image

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Sat Jan 14, 2006 2:16 am

The file was temporarily removed. Try again.

User avatar
Links 2004
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:54 pm
Location: Ger
Contact:

Post by Links 2004 » Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:57 pm

I need the plugin can you post it ?
Clan: Links
Clan web: http://links-clan.net
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
smartkid
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by smartkid » Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:47 pm

yeah small problem ... 404ed

Not Found

The requested URL /wings3d_to_bzw_1.1.tar.gz was not found on this server.
Apache/2.0.55 (FreeBSD) PHP/5.0.5 Server at trepan.bzflag.bz Port 80
~Sk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests