Middle Mouse Button

Questions and comments on tactics and playstyles
Post Reply
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Middle Mouse Button

Post by Grace F » Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:02 pm

Hey, im hopeing this is in the right place but anyways.

My question is can someone tell me how to make my middle mouse button the button for shooting. I know I have to go to input settings etc,. I did that but when I scroll it, it only fires 1 bullet at a time. It also scrolls my text box up.

Im sure there is a way to scroll it and make it shoot 3 or more all together. Make the bullets fire in sync.

If my question hasn't been written properly tell me and i'll re-write it.
Image
Image

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:07 pm

there is no way in game to make it fire more then one.
the game is designed to fire one per click, unless you have MG.

User avatar
Jefenry
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: TextEdit
Contact:

Post by Jefenry » Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:28 pm

I just tried it, and I got my mouse wheel to fire when I scroll up. Go to Options->Input Settings->Change Key Mapping->Fire Shot and change it to Wheel Up. It won't fire continuously, you've got to keep scrolling, which is harder to control, for me anyways.

User avatar
WarPig
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:54 pm
Location: Earth

Post by WarPig » Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm

i use the mouse wheel to fire shots. if i scroll it fires all the bullets.

User avatar
H0ley
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: Planet MoFo
Contact:

Post by H0ley » Mon Apr 23, 2007 6:27 pm

If you want a continuous spray of bullets, may I recommend setting you fire shot to `

Yes, `

Its the perfect location too. You've got your radar size buttons, (1, 2, 3) to the right and your jump button right underneath. Once as you hold the button, it fires one instantly and spray the rest of your ammo a half second later.

Finally, a good use for that waste of keyboard real estate.
Image
/loves meteorite's mom

User avatar
pooper
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:42 pm
Location: Portland, ME
Contact:

Post by pooper » Mon Apr 23, 2007 10:48 pm

it fires one instantly and spray the rest of your ammo a half second later
You can cut down the time for key repeat somewhere on your computer. I doubt BZflag overrides this, but I don't feel like checking.

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Mon Apr 23, 2007 11:10 pm

H0ley wrote:If you want a continuous spray of bullets, may I recommend setting you fire shot to `

Yes, `

Its the perfect location too. You've got your radar size buttons, (1, 2, 3) to the right and your jump button right underneath. Once as you hold the button, it fires one instantly and spray the rest of your ammo a half second later.

Finally, a good use for that waste of keyboard real estate.
oh no no no :)

Map them to q, w, e. Thats prime real estate. ` is my 4th radar zoom, to allow close up and personal viewing. q w e lets one get perfect spacing on bullets with ease. and should you be on a pray and spray server, just hold down q, Tab is close by to jump.

q w e is your world and dreams, come to reality!!
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F » Mon Apr 23, 2007 11:44 pm

Then where would you go to set the 3rd bullet button? .config?
Image
Image

User avatar
The Red Baron
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 987
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 6:21 am
Contact:

Post by The Red Baron » Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:53 am

Grace F wrote:Then where would you go to set the 3rd bullet button? .config?
correct!

Code: Select all

bind q down fire
bind q up fire
bind w down fire
bind w up fire
bind e down fire
bind e up fire
cut and paste that into your config.
Beware! I'm going to clone myself and spread those clones all over the world!

User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F » Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:31 am

Awesome Thx :)

I'll have the change what 'q' 'w' and 'e' already are then.
Image
Image

User avatar
ducktape
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:06 am
Location: Right Behind you!
Contact:

Post by ducktape » Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:54 am

JeffM2501 wrote:there is no way in game to make it fire more then one.
the game is designed to fire one per click, unless you have MG.
When I have SpaceBar as Fire If I hold it down it fires all the shots.
Image

User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F » Sat Apr 28, 2007 1:30 am

The Red Baron wrote:
Grace F wrote:Then where would you go to set the 3rd bullet button? .config?
correct!

Code: Select all

bind q down fire
bind q up fire
bind w down fire
bind w up fire
bind e down fire
bind e up fire
cut and paste that into your config.
I did that :) I just need to get the coordination working with all 3 fingers :P I've been using 2 keys (Enter and left click) and im getting a better result than I do with all 3!

1 question I have is that what does 'up' and 'down' mean and do?

example of what you wrote:
bind q down fire
bind q up fire
And how come you wrote 'up' and 'down' instead of just 1 of the other.
Image
Image

Post Reply