BZFlag 2.0 Release Candidate 2 build - 1.11.38

News and info about current and upcoming releases of the game client and server.
Post Reply
User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

BZFlag 2.0 Release Candidate 2 build - 1.11.38

Post by DTRemenak » Sat Jan 15, 2005 1:27 am

Today we have 1.11.38.

Windows Installer
http://my.bzflag.org/builds/1.11/bzflag1.11.38.exe
(requires DirectX 7+)

*NOTE*******************************
This version will use bzbb logins with the list server.
So use your forum username and password in the game.
Spaces and most special characters are now permitted.

All current builds for 1.11.x will always be at http://my.bzflag.org/builds/1.11/

Linux and mac folk can, as always, build from anonymous cvs; see http://sourceforge.net/cvs/?group_id=3248 to download, and read the README for build instructions.

This is a release candidate build. If there are no issues reported with this build, the 2.0 release will be identical to this build (except for the version number). So, if you find any problems in this build that you don't want to be in 2.0, speak up.

The previous release candidate, 1.11.36, was quite successful on Windows and Linux, but a number of fixes for other platforms (primarily Mac) had to be made, and along the way we've checked in some assorted minor bugfixes and corrected some misfeatures. This second release candidate exists to ensure that none of the fixes for other platforms have broken the Windows build; please test it thoroughly.

Thanks for your feedback.
Last edited by DTRemenak on Sat Jan 15, 2005 11:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
roboguy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 9:37 pm

Post by roboguy » Sat Jan 15, 2005 4:10 pm

The xcode and Project Builder projects are messed up(they're missing project.pbxproj files), although the configure script and Makefiles work ok

Also, one more minor issue, the MOTD doesn't seem to be working, it's not showing anything

User avatar
Workaphobia
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 7:29 pm

Post by Workaphobia » Sat Jan 15, 2005 6:05 pm

When loading trepan's emissivity test map, I get an "abnormal program termination" message box. I'm running windows 98SE, and will try to reproduce the error on another machine when I get the chance.

[edit] It occurs on XP as well.
"Nifty News Fifty: When news breaks, we give you the pieces."

romfis-austria
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:22 pm
Location: Österreich - Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis-austria » Sat Jan 15, 2005 7:58 pm

Hello!

BUG REPORT ON http://my.bzflag.org/bb/viewtopic.php?p=26782#26782

the same BUG is also on Windows XP SP2.

mfg.
romfis
Last edited by romfis-austria on Sat Jan 15, 2005 9:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Taminator
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 4:35 pm
Location: Nuremberg,Germany

Post by Taminator » Sat Jan 15, 2005 8:00 pm

Workaphobia wrote:When loading trepan's emissivity test map, I get an "abnormal program termination" message box. I'm running windows 98SE, and will try to reproduce the error on another machine when I get the chance.

It occurs on XP as well.
Have noticed the same problem ... but reported it as

http://my.bzflag.org/bb/viewtopic.php?t=2658

sorry if that was wrong

User avatar
Workaphobia
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 7:29 pm

Post by Workaphobia » Sat Jan 15, 2005 8:39 pm

Uh, romfis, I'm not sure if the exclamation point and caps signify severe irritation at me or if that's just how you normally type, but if you look at the times, my post preceded taminator's thread.

Apologies if I was supposed to keep particular types of bug reports out of this thread or something, but I've never had one to complain about before and I've seen discussions of them in this sub-forum before.
"Nifty News Fifty: When news breaks, we give you the pieces."

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Sat Jan 15, 2005 9:10 pm

Heh, this is a fine place to post them, and I don't think romfis was expressing irritation. Thanks to all three of you for reporting this issue. I rather suspect that it's a conflict with trepan's servers (like he didn't bump the version before changing part of the protocol), but I'm not sure. I'll look into it.

romfis-austria
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:22 pm
Location: Österreich - Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis-austria » Sat Jan 15, 2005 9:25 pm

Workaphobia wrote:Uh, romfis, I'm not sure if the exclamation point and caps signify severe irritation at me or if that's just how you normally type, but if you look at the times, my post preceded taminator's thread.

Apologies if I was supposed to keep particular types of bug reports out of this thread or something, but I've never had one to complain about before and I've seen discussions of them in this sub-forum before.
P.S. my english is not good!
Sorry Workaphobia.

mfg.
romfis

User avatar
Workaphobia
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 7:29 pm

Post by Workaphobia » Sat Jan 15, 2005 9:51 pm

Okay in that case just ignore my last post. :) I just took another look and saw how I probably read it the wrong way.
"Nifty News Fifty: When news breaks, we give you the pieces."

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Sat Jan 15, 2005 11:39 pm

are you aloud to use a material more than once? cause im having some probs with a map, ill try and see if i can fix it tonight but just asking.

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Sun Jan 16, 2005 7:00 pm

I'm not using your build but the most recent CVS.
Win XP
Intel Intergrated Graphics controller
1.8GHZ PIV
1GB ram

Whenever I hit 'connect' to access a server, it downloads the map and gets to 'preparing world', but then it just quits. Tried it on two servers. Quits. I don't even see the map.

EDIT: I started a CVS server and tried connecting. Client still crashes. This is what the server outputs:

Player [0] accept() from 127.0.0.1:1976 on 1896
Player [0] removed at 2005-01-16 13:11:42: ECONNRESET/EPIPE

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:14 pm

nm about my other bug.

Zandro
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:12 am

Post by Zandro » Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:19 am

Windows 98 SE 4.10.67766446
DirectX 9.0c
~1921MHz AMD AthlonXP 2600+ Model 10 Barton
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 64MB AGP 8x
1024x768x32 (same as desktop res)
768MB RAM w/ 255MB static virtual

http://www.boomspeed.com/zandro/bzflag.png

Switching from Low to Experimental quality in Rain'n'Fog resulted in less than a frame a second for me. Alt+tabbing out to desktop and back in to BZ fixed it, but re-occurs if I change quality again.

User avatar
Workaphobia
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 7:29 pm

Post by Workaphobia » Mon Jan 17, 2005 3:55 pm

Same thing happened to me, Zandro. Turn off smoothing and it's as quick as 1.10.x.
"Nifty News Fifty: When news breaks, we give you the pieces."

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:58 pm

Just as an FYI to anyone still running .38: testing is proceeding on 1.11.41. See http://my.bzflag.org/bb/viewtopic.php?t=2666 for details, including a URL for the 1.11.41 binary download.

User avatar
ssbfalcon
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 1:17 am
Contact:

Post by ssbfalcon » Mon Jan 17, 2005 7:49 pm

Hmm... how different are Geforce2 MX's compared to GefForce 2 GTS? I have a GTS btw and it flyes on my older machine... I assume there isn't a software rendering mode?
Starbucks, mind control at it's best!

Taminator
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 4:35 pm
Location: Nuremberg,Germany

Post by Taminator » Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:39 pm

NVidia uses the MX label for all cheap versions of there cards.
Mostly the RAM on MX based cards is bad. Also in don't
belive there is a Geforce2 MX with 8x AGP available on the market ....
maybee the board has the capability but not the card.

But even a Geforce2 MX should run the game smoothly, even with all effects turned on ....
so maybe the problem from the other guy is he only uses software rendering ....

BZflag prints out what "rendering engine" is used at startup so this may give a hint if the driver is installed correctly or not.

Post Reply