BZFlag beta build 2.0.5b3

News and info about current and upcoming releases of the game client and server.
Post Reply
User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

BZFlag beta build 2.0.5b3

Post by DTRemenak » Thu Dec 01, 2005 6:29 am

Today we have 2.0.5b3.

Windows Installer
http://my.bzflag.org/builds/2.0.x/bzflag-2.0.5b3.exe
(requires DirectX 7+)

All current builds for 2.0.x will always be at http://my.bzflag.org/builds/2.0.x/

Linux and mac folk can, as always, build from anonymous cvs; see http://sourceforge.net/cvs/?group_id=3248 to download, and read the README for build instructions. 2.0.5 builds come from the v2_0branch tag; use -R v2_0branch.

Please report any issues you have with this build, even if you think we already know about them!

Thanks for your feedback.

User avatar
romfis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Österreich / Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis » Thu Dec 01, 2005 11:23 am

HI

Image

mfg.
romfis

Ice Wewe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:17 pm

Post by Ice Wewe » Thu Dec 01, 2005 11:39 am

romfis wrote:HI

Image

mfg.
romfis

Is it in the same directory as your old version? Your old version will have the Data directory.

User avatar
romfis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Österreich / Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis » Thu Dec 01, 2005 11:58 am

pfff, what??

can not play on all BZFlag 2.0 Versions
the bug see on 2.0.2 - 2.0.4 and all bluld Versions

what for a file is this or what fonts for 2.0??

German:
Habe diesen fehler seit heute, hab vorher noch nicht gespielt und seit ich 2.0.5b3 install habe funktionieren keine 2.0 BZFlag Versionen bei mir, es scheint immer nur die meldung, die 1.10.8 ist die einzige Version die funkt. *lol*

Weis erlich gesagt net was da fehlt habe ja nix gelöscht usw. fehlt da eine Schrifftart für Windows oder wie sehe ich das jetzt ?

P.S.: Habe biss gestern spät am abend keine Probs gehabt und hab Spielen können, dann nur PC abgeschalten und heute wieder an :-)

mfg.
romfis

User avatar
romfis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Österreich / Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis » Thu Dec 01, 2005 3:59 pm

HI

Is not a BUG :-)

the "config.cfg" file not correct....

BZFlag running... is OK!

mfg.
romfis

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Thu Dec 01, 2005 4:40 pm

im not sure if this is intended but the flags kinda drop down at an angle it kinda looks wierd
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Thu Dec 01, 2005 5:46 pm

I drove by the red flag 3 times on Lasermania because I could not see the flag... They hang much closer to the flag stick now, with the brick background the red flag was hard to pick out (at least for me)

User avatar
romfis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Österreich / Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis » Thu Dec 01, 2005 6:11 pm

hm...?

flag is not problem..
the black stick is low, whit texture is good or ?

mfg.
romfis

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Thu Dec 01, 2005 6:45 pm

donny_barker:
That should only apply to experimental display quality.
I've got more mods done for the flag rendering, haven't
bothered committing them.

Ice Wewe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:17 pm

Post by Ice Wewe » Thu Dec 01, 2005 6:55 pm

trepan wrote:donny_barker:
That should only apply to experimental display quality.
I've got more mods done for the flag rendering, haven't
bothered committing them.

trepan


Can you tell us exactly what is different about experimental quality than High? Other than those annoying grid lines go away?

trepan
Dev Wizard
Dev Wizard
Posts: 704
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 7:50 pm

Post by trepan » Thu Dec 01, 2005 7:18 pm

na, don't think i'll bother listing all of the differences.

User avatar
I_Died_Once
Special Forces
Special Forces
Posts: 635
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 5:27 pm
Location: The Dark Side
Contact:

Post by I_Died_Once » Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:27 pm

Question: What kind of new features / bling bling are new and included in the new beta that is not in previous versions...?
...This has been a recording.

User avatar
romfis
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: Österreich / Wien
Contact:

Post by romfis » Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:50 pm

HI

see on screenshot :-)

Image

EDIT: The new Tank is on Release 2.0.4, seen *lol*

mfg.
romfis

User avatar
Matt?
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:15 pm
Location: st. john wa
Contact:

Post by Matt? » Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:16 am

hey i ran into a bug. the only way i can start a server with the in-game menu is to use "random map". if you try to use a custom map it dont work
Image

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:45 pm

some one else had this problem...
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
^nightmare^
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:14 pm
Location: Alabama
Contact:

Post by ^nightmare^ » Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:13 am

trepan wrote:na, don't think i'll bother listing all of the differences.
Nice :lol-old:
Need bzflag help? Try looking here: http://www.freewebs.com/bznightmare/map ... aghelp.htm

User avatar
Mostly Harmless!
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 347
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:37 am
Location: California

Post by Mostly Harmless! » Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:42 am

I downloaded it, and it works perfectly. Thanks for the link!

I never make stupid mistakes. Only very, very clever ones.
It is not the fall that kills you. It's the sudden stop at the end.
Always remember you are unique. Just like everybody else.

benplaut
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 3:14 am

Post by benplaut » Fri Dec 09, 2005 7:24 am

for those on linux too lazy to compile, will anyone outline the differences? 8)

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Fri Dec 09, 2005 7:56 pm

for some reason if you are running more than 1 client(s) in windows and you minimize the 2nd windows the pc locks up :?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest