BZFlag 2.0.6 "Good enough for now" Released

News and info about current and upcoming releases of the game client and server.
User avatar
L4m3r
Hater of Everything
Hater of Everything
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by L4m3r » Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:17 am

So 2.0.7 will be the shortest version run ever? :p
Optimism is just a milder alternative to denial.

User avatar
Tupone
Dev Guru
Dev Guru
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 10:40 pm
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: One Question

Post by Tupone » Thu Apr 13, 2006 9:42 am

On your Changelog, what does this term mean?

Code: Select all

* Fixed bots on a public server - Alfredo Tupone 
Improved bots? Was there a glitch?
It was just a fix. 2.0.4 public servers were not able to allow bots

Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Theme97 » Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:28 pm

JeffM2501 wrote:* Fixed bots on a public server - Alfredo Tupone
This is the only bug, AFAIK, that still needs to be fixed.
Are you going to fix the bug that crashes BZF when Roger picks up a team flag other than his own?
Image

the sorting hat
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 9:51 am

Post by the sorting hat » Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:33 pm

Thx for the update!

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5172
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: [Redacted]
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Thu Apr 13, 2006 6:33 pm

Theme97
that is not the bug we are fixing at all.

the bugs we are fixing have to do with libcurl and keeping conections open ( it's posibly part of why this site is so slow ). And some spawn problems.

Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Theme97 » Thu Apr 13, 2006 7:42 pm

Aww.

Is the Roger bug going to be fixed, though?
Image

User avatar
Tanner
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Atl, GA
Contact:

Post by Tanner » Fri Apr 14, 2006 8:44 pm

The player id number should be displayed in the chat in bzadmin.

-Tanner
Tanner - Segway HT i180 Red Owner - Random Map Creator - BZStocks - TS Software

Image

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Fri Apr 14, 2006 8:44 pm

I can't duplicate that bug at all. Joined green team on a ctf server, turned on autopilot right next to the red flag, Roger picked it up and drove off towards the green base with no problems at all.

User avatar
L4m3r
Hater of Everything
Hater of Everything
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by L4m3r » Fri Apr 14, 2006 10:26 pm

DTRemenak wrote:I can't duplicate that bug at all. Joined green team on a ctf server, turned on autopilot right next to the red flag, Roger picked it up and drove off towards the green base with no problems at all.
I've only seen it happen when Roger is a rogue.
Optimism is just a milder alternative to denial.

Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Theme97 » Fri Apr 14, 2006 11:00 pm

L4m3r wrote:I've only seen it happen when Roger is a rogue.
:oops:
Is it still going to be fixed?
Image

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:19 pm

L4m3r wrote:I've only seen it happen when Roger is a rogue.
Thanks.

Fix checked in to cvs, it'll be in .8.

User avatar
L4m3r
Hater of Everything
Hater of Everything
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by L4m3r » Sat Apr 15, 2006 6:35 pm

DTRemenak wrote:
L4m3r wrote:I've only seen it happen when Roger is a rogue.
Thanks.

Fix checked in to cvs, it'll be in .8.
Nice. This helps a lot with bots in CTF games.

Let me guess... Roger was coded to take the flag to his base, but in the case of rogue that base doesn't exist? :P
Optimism is just a milder alternative to denial.

User avatar
DTRemenak
General
General
Posts: 625
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:54 am
Location: U.S.
Contact:

Post by DTRemenak » Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:53 pm

Actually he was programmed to drop the flag if he didn't have a base, but the function continued executing assuming the flag was not dropped and that he did have a base. Just a wee little missing "else" statement.

User avatar
L4m3r
Hater of Everything
Hater of Everything
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by L4m3r » Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:57 pm

DTRemenak wrote:Actually he was programmed to drop the flag if he didn't have a base, but the function continued executing assuming the flag was not dropped and that he did have a base. Just a wee little missing "else" statement.
Ah, I see.
Optimism is just a milder alternative to denial.

User avatar
Blazing King
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:26 pm

Post by Blazing King » Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:35 pm

when i try to play any of the version my computer crashes and i have a iMac G5
First there was a THUMP, that was King
After there was a Blaze of LIGHTNING
Then the world ended with Blazeing King

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:52 pm

Blazeing King wrote:when i try to play any of the version my computer crashes and i have a iMac G5
this should go in the bugs and problems forum

lunch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:19 am

Oblisk version?

Post by lunch » Sun Apr 23, 2006 1:05 am

Thanks for the new release, but as usual, I can't compile it on Linux.
maybe it's just me, I outta switch distro's or something - couldn't get bz to compile on Mandr___ or suse - running suse 10 now.

Is there a Oblisk version in the works by anyone?

TIA
Steve

pyr0
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:08 pm

Post by pyr0 » Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:12 am

why cant you compile. there must be some reason that it doesnt work...

and also, try gentoo. if you can get suse going, gentoo shouldnt be too much harder... and you can just use portage to compile it all for you with 1 command... that and ive never had a problem compiling anything on here except for a few times and all had an error that told me how to fix it. (e.g., a cvs compile of 2.0.5 errored telling me of an opengl not found error, recompiled nvidia-glx and it worked fine)

-pyr0

P.S. - if you want to ask people in here about it, i recommend you go to the bugs forum, post about it, someones bound to respond

lunch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:19 am

Post by lunch » Sun Apr 23, 2006 10:59 am

pyr0 wrote:why cant you compile. there must be some reason that it doesnt work...
usual habit with installing anything outside of Yast is to read either the INSTALL or README files if they exist - and they usually say to run;

./configure
make
and make install

that hasn't worked for me with bz forever it seems.

This time around, I ran the autogen.sh (script?), then .configure, then make, then as root make install - and am now running 2.0.6

Will take yet another look at Gentoo though pyr0, was interested yrs ago in the longest installation version - but seemed a wee bit over my head then - maybe it's either gotten easier or maybe I can understand a bit more what the documentation is saying this time around!

tks
Steve

User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy » Sun Apr 23, 2006 1:35 pm

Defman wrote:
pyr0 wrote:why cant you compile. there must be some reason that it doesnt work...
usual habit with installing anything outside of Yast is to read either the INSTALL or README files if they exist - and they usually say to run;

./configure
make
and make install

that hasn't worked for me with bz forever it seems.

This time around, I ran the autogen.sh (script?), then .configure, then make, then as root make install - and am now running 2.0.6

Will take yet another look at Gentoo though pyr0, was interested yrs ago in the longest installation version - but seemed a wee bit over my head then - maybe it's either gotten easier or maybe I can understand a bit more what the documentation is saying this time around!

tks
Steve
I believe you need to run:

Code: Select all

./autogen.sh
./configure
make
It may be different for your OS, but I don't think so.
Perhaps this will work for you. :)
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007

User avatar
G-MAN
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 10:12 pm
Location: Location, Location, Location. This house has it all.

Post by G-MAN » Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:50 pm

Great, except when I use it [2.0.6] I'm always lagging on every single server and I'm on a 1.5 Mbps connection [DSL]. When I was on 2.0.4 I never lagged and I was on Dial-Up! If someone can explain to me why this happens, that would be most appreciative. Maybe It has something to do with 3D accelerator or my GPU.

Thanks,
G-MAN

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests